2024 Term 1

Name
Days
Location
Lil Ballet Monday AM
Lil Groovers specialist pre-school ballet programme for 3 & 4 year olds.
Classes start from your dancers 3rd birthday.
Monday
10:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Lil Jazz Monday PM
Lil Groovers specialist pre-school jazz programme for 3 & 4 year olds.
Classes start from your dancers 3rd birthday.
Monday
3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Pre Primary Ballet Monday
Royal Academy of Dance Pre Primary Ballet class (for children turning 6 in 2024)
RAD class award will be held 9th September - 25th September.
Monday
3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Grade 1 Ballet Monday
Royal Academy of Dance Grade 1 Ballet class (for children turning 8 in 2024)
In term 3 all students will attend two classes per week. The additional class will be Saturday 11.30am - 12.15pm.
RAD Grade school 16th - 19th July
RAD Grade Exams and Class awards 9th September - 25th September
Monday
4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Pre Grade 2 Jazz Monday
NZAMD Pre Grade 2 Jazz class (for children turning 6 in 2024).
NZAMD Class award will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Monday
4:15 PM to 4:45 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Grade 4 Ballet
Royal Academy of Dance Grade 4 Ballet class.
2 classes per week is required at this level - Monday 4.45pm & Thursday 5.00pm.
RAD Grade school 16th - 19th July
RAD Graded Exams 9th September - 25th September
Monday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Jazz 1
NZAMD Jazz 1 class.
NZAMD Exams held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Monday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Musical Theatre 12+
**New in 2024**
Musical Theatre class 12+
Monday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Intermediate Foundation Ballet
Royal Academy of Dance Intermediate Foundation Ballet class.
3 classes per week are required at this level - 2 x Intermediate Foundation (including one with pre pointe) & Intermediate Open Ballet class.

Monday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Musical Theatre 6-11
**New in 2024**
Musical Theatre class 6-11 years
Monday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Pre Pointe
Pre Pointe class (included as part of Intermediate Foundation Ballet classes)
Monday
6:15 PM to 6:45 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Conditioning
Dance conditioning to strengthen your physical and mental game with Miss Maia!
Monday
6:30 PM to 7:15 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Intermediate Ballet
Royal Academy of Dance Intermediate Ballet class.
4 classes per week are required at this level - 3 x Intermediate & Intermediate Open class.
Monday
6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Advanced 2 Ballet
Royal Academy of Dance Advanced 2 Ballet class.
4 classes per week are required at this level - 2 x Advanced Foundation & Advanced Open class & 1 x Advanced 2 class at NZSD.
Monday
7:45 PM to 8:45 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Unity - HipHop Crew 13-14
HipHop Crew 13-14
By Invitation only
Monday
7:45 PM to 8:45 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Instinct - HipHop Crew 15+
HipHop Crew 15+
By Invitation only
Monday
8:45 PM to 9:45 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Lil HipHop Tuesday
Lil Groovers specialist pre-school hiphop programme for 3 & 4 year olds.
Classes start from your dancers 3rd birthday.
Tuesday
3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Pre Grade 1 Ballet Tuesday
NZAMD Pre Grade 1 Ballet class (for children turning 5 in 2024).
NZAMD Class assessment will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Tuesday
3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Grade 3 Ballet
Royal Academy of Dance Grade 3 Ballet class.
2 classes per week is required at this level - Tuesday 4.00pm & Thursday 4.15pm.
RAD Grade school 16th - 19th July
RAD Graded Exams 9th September - 25th September
Tuesday
4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Pre Grade 1 Jazz Tuesday
NZAMD Pre Grade 1 Jazz class (for children turning 5 in 2024).
NZAMD Class assessment will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Tuesday
4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Advanced 2 Jazz
NZAMD Advanced 2 Jazz class.
NZAMD Exams held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Tuesday
4:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Jazz 3
NZAMD Jazz 3 class.
NZAMD Exam will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Tuesday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Level 1 Contemporary
NZAMD Level 1 Contemporary class.
NZAMD Exam will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Tuesday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Intermediate Open Ballet
Intermediate Open Ballet class.
Part of the compulsory classes for Intermediate Foundation and Intermediate ballet students not sitting an exam early in 2024.
Also suitable for Intermediate level dancers looking for a once a week Ballet class option.
Tuesday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Jazz 4
NZAMD Jazz 4 class.
NZAMD Exam will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Tuesday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Pre Junior HipHop
Pre Junior HipHop class for kids turning 8 or 9 in 2024 focusing on different street dance styles.
No Exam for this class.
Tuesday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Advanced Open Ballet
Advanced Open Ballet class.
Part of the compulsory classes for Advanced ballet students and for Intermediate Ballet students preparing for their exam in 2024.
Also suitable for Advanced level dancers looking for a once a week Ballet class option.
Tuesday
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Jazz 5
NZAMD Jazz 5 class.
NZAMD Exam will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Tuesday
6:15 PM to 7:00 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Junior HipHop
Junior HipHop class for kids turning 10 or 11 in 2024 focusing on different street dance styles.
No Exam for this class.
Tuesday
6:15 PM to 7:00 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Intermediate HipHop
Intermediate HipHop class for kids turning 12 -14 in 2024 focusing on different street dance styles.
No Exam for this class.
Tuesday
7:15 PM to 8:00 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Senior Lyrical
Non exam class to explore and enjoy lyrical dance
Tuesday
7:15 PM to 8:15 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Advanced 1 Jazz
NZAMD Advanced 1 Jazz class.
NZAMD Exams held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Tuesday
8:15 PM to 9:15 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Primary Ballet Wednesday
Royal Academy of Dance Primary Ballet class (for children turning 7 in 2024).
RAD Class award will be held 9th September - 25th September.
Wednesday
3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Intro Contemporary
NZAMD Intro Contemporary class.
NZAMD Exam will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Wednesday
3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Mini/Pre Junior Tap
Mini/Pre-Junior Tap class (for children aged 6-9 years).
Learn the fundamentals of tap dance and enjoy exploring rhythms and patterns.
No Exam for this class.
Wednesday
3:45 PM to 4:15 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Pre Grade 3 Jazz Wednesday
NZAMD Pre Grade 3 Jazz class (for children turning 7 in 2024).
NZAMD Class award will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Wednesday
4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Mini HipHop
Mini HipHop class for kids turning 6 & 7 in 2024 focusing on different street dance styles.
No Exam for this class.
Wednesday
4:15 PM to 4:45 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Level 6 Contemporary
NZAMD Level 6 Contemporary class.
NZAMD Exam will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Wednesday
4:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Surge - HipHop Crew 10-12
HipHop Crew 10-12
By Invitation only
Wednesday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Intermediate Performance Group
Intermediate Performance Group
By Invitation only
Wednesday
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Junior Lyrical
Non exam class to explore and enjoy lyrical dance
Wednesday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Senior HipHop
Senior HipHop class for kids turning 15+ focusing on different street dance styles.
No Exam for this class.
Wednesday
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Senior Performance Group
Senior Performance Group
By Invitation only
Wednesday
6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Senior Small Performance Group
Senior Small Performance Group
By Invitation only
Wednesday
7:45 PM to 8:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Advanced Open Jazz
Advanced Open Jazz class for dancers 15+
Wednesday
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Grade 2 Ballet Thursday
Royal Academy of Dance Grade 2 Ballet class.
In term 3 all students will attend two classes per week. The additional class will be Saturday 12.15pm - 1.00pm.
RAD Grade school 16th - 19th July
RAD Grade Exams and Class awards 9th September - 25th September
Thursday
3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Lil Ballet Thursday
Lil Groovers specialist pre-school ballet programme for 3 & 4 year olds.
Classes start from your dancers 3rd birthday.
Thursday
3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Grade 3 Ballet
Royal Academy of Dance Grade 3 Ballet class.
2 classes per week is required at this level - Tuesday 4.00pm & Thursday 4.15pm.
RAD Grade school 16th - 19th July
RAD Graded Exams 9th September - 25th September
Thursday
4:15 PM to 5:00 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Jazz 2
NZAMD Jazz 2 class.
NZAMD Exams held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Thursday
4:15 PM to 5:00 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Grade 4 Ballet
Royal Academy of Dance Grade 4 Ballet class.
2 classes per week is required at this level - Monday 4.45pm & Thursday 5.00pm.
RAD Grade school 16th - 19th July
RAD Graded Exams 9th September - 25th September
Thursday
5:00 PM to 5:45 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Intermediate Lyrical
Non exam class to explore and enjoy lyrical dance
Thursday
5:00 PM to 5:45 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Mini/Pre Junior Performance Group
Mini/Pre Junior Performance Group
By Invitation only
Thursday
5:00 PM to 5:45 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Intermediate Foundation Ballet
Royal Academy of Dance Intermediate Foundation Ballet class.
3 classes per week are required at this level - 2 x Intermediate Foundation (including one with pre pointe) & Intermediate Open Ballet class.
Thursday
5:45 PM to 6:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Junior Performance Group
Junior Performance Group
By Invitation only
Thursday
5:45 PM to 6:30 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Level 3 Contemporary
NZAMD Level 3 Contemporary class.
NZAMD Exam will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Thursday
5:45 PM to 6:30 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Grade 4 & 5 Progressions
Progressions class for Grade 4 & 5 students.
A class of kicks, turns and leaps – so much fun, and a great way to increase and develop your dance skills and technique.
No exam for this class.
Thursday
6:30 PM to 7:15 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Intermediate Ballet
Royal Academy of Dance Intermediate Ballet class.
4 classes per week are required at this level - 3 x Intermediate & Intermediate Open class.
Thursday
6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Level 5 Contemporary
NZAMD Level 5 Contemporary class.
NZAMD Exam will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Thursday
6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Advanced 2 Ballet
Royal Academy of Dance Advanced 2 Ballet class.
4 classes per week are required at this level - 2 x Advanced Foundation & Advanced Open class & 1 x Advanced 2 class at NZSD.
Thursday
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Intermediate Jazz
NZAMD Intermediate Jazz class.
NZAMD Exams held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Thursday
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Pre Elementary Jazz
NZAMD Pre Elementary Jazz class.
NZAMD Exams held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Thursday
7:30 PM to 8:15 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Pre Elementary level & above Progressions
Progressions class for Pre Elementary students and above.
A class of kicks, turns and leaps – so much fun, and a great way to increase and develop your dance skills and technique.
No exam for this class.
Thursday
8:30 PM to 9:15 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Lil Ballet Friday AM
Lil Groovers specialist pre-school ballet programme for 3 & 4 year olds.
Classes start from your dancers 3rd birthday.
Friday
10:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Lil Ballet Friday PM
Lil Groovers specialist pre-school ballet programme for 3 & 4 year olds.
Classes start from your dancers 3rd birthday.
Friday
3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Pre Junior Ballet Performance Group
Pre Junior Ballet Performance group.
By Invitation only.
Friday
4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Lil Jazz Friday
Lil Groovers specialist pre-school jazz programme for 3 & 4 year olds.
Classes start from your dancers 3rd birthday.
Friday
4:15 PM to 4:45 PM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Conditioning
Dance conditioning to strengthen your physical and mental game with Miss Maia!
Friday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Junior Ballet Performance Group
Junior Ballet Performance group.
By Invitation only.
Friday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Intermediate Ballet
Royal Academy of Dance Intermediate Ballet class.
4 classes per week are required at this level - 3 x Intermediate & Intermediate Open class.
Friday
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Pre Grade 1 Ballet Saturday
NZAMD Pre Grade 1 Ballet class (for children turning 5 in 2024).
NZAMD Class assessment will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Saturday
9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Lil Ballet Saturday
Lil Groovers specialist pre-school ballet programme for 3 & 4 year olds.
Classes start from your dancers 3rd birthday.
Saturday
9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Pre Grade 1 Jazz Saturday
NZAMD Pre Grade 1 Jazz class (for children turning 5 in 2024).
NZAMD Class assessment will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Saturday
9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Pre Primary Ballet Saturday
Royal Academy of Dance Pre Primary Ballet class (for children turning 6 in 2024)
RAD class award will be held 9th September - 25th September.
Saturday
9:45 AM to 10:15 AM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Pre Grade 2 Jazz Saturday
NZAMD Pre Grade 2 Jazz class (for children turning 6 in 2024).
NZAMD Class award will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Saturday
10:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Studio 2
Extreme Dance
Primary Ballet Saturday
Royal Academy of Dance Primary Ballet class (for children turning 7 in 2024).
RAD Class award will be held 9th September - 25th September.
Saturday
10:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Lil Jazz Saturday
Lil Groovers specialist pre-school jazz programme for 3 & 4 year olds.
Classes start from your dancers 3rd birthday.
Saturday
10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Pre Grade 3 Jazz Saturday
NZAMD Pre Grade 3 Jazz class (for children turning 7 in 2024).
NZAMD Class award will be held 12th - 16th August (proposed dates only)
Saturday
10:45 AM to 11:15 AM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance
Advanced 2 Ballet
Royal Academy of Dance Advanced 2 Ballet class.
4 classes per week are required at this level - 2 x Advanced Foundation & Advanced Open class & 1 x Advanced 2 class at NZSD.
Saturday
12:15 PM to 1:30 PM
Studio 1
Extreme Dance

2024 Term 1 Baby Steps

Name
Days
Location
Baby Steps Monday
An introduction to dance through music, movement & creativity.
For toddlers from 18-36 months.
Children participate with a parent/caregiver.
Monday
9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Baby Steps Friday
An introduction to dance through music, movement & creativity.
For toddlers age 18-36 months.
Children participate with a parent/caregiver.
Friday
9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance
Baby Steps Saturday
An introduction to dance through music, movement & creativity.
For toddlers age 18-36 months.
Children participate with a parent/caregiver.
Saturday
9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Studio 3
Extreme Dance