Dancers,

If you enrol in a Term Class, the fees are non-refundable if you change your mind. Should government health directives require cessation of studio learning, classes will be delvered online.

Transfer of classes missed due to illness to future terms will only be allowed if a medical letter is provided.

We are happy to swap your class to another if your situation requires.

All CHANGE REQUESTS PLEASE EMAIL bookings@nzballet.co.nz

2024 Initiation Courses

Name
Days
Location
JAN Thursdays Ballet Initiation Course
Libby Thomson
8 spots left
JANUARY 11 - FEBRUARY 1
🩰 You will learn ballet from absolute scratch and gradually move onwards so that you can progress to our Beginner classes.
The January Course will run over 4 weeks for 1 hr 15 min (no trials) which includes training videos to support your home practice.
After this course you have the option to continue to phase 2.
Thursday
6:30 PM to 7:45 PM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St

VIRTUAL classes 2024

Name
Days
Location
Monday Open Progress Ballet + Conditioning VIRTUAL
Rose Macgregor
40 spots left
Open Ballet class for students with 3 years experience.

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Monday
9:30 AM to 11:10 AM
VIRTUAL
Monday Pointe VIRTUAL
Rose Macgregor
40 spots left
Open pointe class for students with 3 years experience.

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Monday
11:15 AM to 12:00 PM
VIRTUAL
Monday Senior Swans Theatre Jazz VIRTUAL
Erin Meek
40 spots left
Over 50s jazz and musical theatre class.
Gentle warm up, easy combos. A fun and relaxed atmosphere.

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Monday
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
VIRTUAL
Monday Progress 5-6 Ballet VIRTUAL
Mikaela Jacob
40 spots left
Ballet class for grade 4-5 level

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Monday
6:00 PM to 7:10 PM
VIRTUAL
Monday Advanced Open Ballet VIRTUAL
Rose Macgregor
40 spots left
90-minute Advanced Class for experienced dancers who have completed Advanced level.

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Monday
7:15 PM to 8:45 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
VIRTUAL
Tuesday Senior Swans Ballet VIRTUAL
Rose Macgregor
40 spots left
Ballet Class for over 50s

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Tuesday
1:15 PM to 2:15 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
VIRTUAL
Tuesday Progress 3-4 Ballet VIRTUAL
Rosalie Hornung
40 spots left
Beginner ballet for those with minimum 12 months experience who are now working at grades 2 and 3

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Tuesday
6:00 PM to 7:10 PM
VIRTUAL
Tuesday Intermediate/Adv + Pointe Ballet VIRTUAL
Vienna West
40 spots left
Intermediate ballet for those with minimum 4 years experience (grade 6 and above)

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Tuesday
7:15 PM to 9:10 PM
VIRTUAL
Wednesday Senior Swans Ballet VIRTUAL
Rosalie Hornung
40 spots left
Over 50s ballet for beginning students who have competed the Initiation course or similar

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Wednesday
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Willoughby (downstairs)
VIRTUAL
Wednesday Intermediate 1 Open Ballet VIRTUAL
Kimberley Cousins
40 spots left
Ballet open technique class working at a grade 6-int

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Wednesday
6:10 PM to 7:30 PM
VIRTUAL
Thursday Senior Swans Ballet VIRTUAL
Kimberley Cousins
40 spots left
Ballet class for over 50s

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Thursday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
VIRTUAL
Thursday Beginner Ballet VIRTUAL
Chloe Devcich
40 spots left
Beginner Adult ballet

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Thursday
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
VIRTUAL
Thursday Progress 4-5 VIRTUAL
Rosalie Hornung
40 spots left
progress (grade) 5 level

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Thursday
7:20 PM to 8:30 PM
VIRTUAL
Friday Senior Swans Conditioning VIRTUAL
Rose Macgregor
40 spots left
Targeted strengthening and stretching exercises to improve ballet technique.

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Friday
11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
VIRTUAL
Friday Senior Swans Ballet VIRTUAL
Rose Macgregor
40 spots left
Ballet class for over 50s

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Friday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
VIRTUAL
Saturday Intermediate 1 Open Ballet VIRTUAL
Rose Macgregor
40 spots left
Open Ballet class for students at a Grade 6 level.
From July 15 - Aug 12, this class is combined with Intermediate/Advanced

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:20 AM
VIRTUAL
Saturday Advanced 1 Open Ballet VIRTUAL
Rose Macgregor
40 spots left
Open Ballet class for students Intermediate - Advanced Level

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Saturday
10:20 AM to 11:40 AM
VIRTUAL
Saturday Progress 4 Ballet VIRTUAL
Mikaela Jacob
40 spots left
Ballet class for grade 3-4 level

Register as a Drop In, pay now, then from the Dashboard Calendar at the time of your class, CLICK ON THE CAMERA ICON to initiate zoom to join the class.
Saturday
11:45 AM to 12:55 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
VIRTUAL

Term 1 Childrens Classes 2024

Name
Days
Location
Saturday Twinkle Stars Dance 2-4yrs
Chloe Devcich
2 spots left
Twinkle Star Dance is a fun and creative dance class especially for pre schoolers
Learn Ballet, Jazz and Tap skills.
Uses props like wands, teddy bears, hoops and more!
Saturday
9:00 AM to 9:45 AM
Room (straight ahead on entry)
3 Pearce St
Monday Grade 2 Ballet
Rosalie Hornung
6 spots left
Ballet for children 7-9 years
Monday
3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Monday Grade 4 Ballet
Rosalie Hornung
7 spots left
Ballet Class For children 9 years+ with 2 years experience
Monday
4:50 PM to 5:50 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Tuesday Grade 4 Ballet
Rosalie Hornung
8 spots left
Ballet Class For children 9 years+ with 3 years experience
Tuesday
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Tuesday Teen Lyrical & Stretch 10-14yrs
Chloe Devcich
5 spots left
Lyrical and stretch class for ages 10-14
Tuesday
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Wednesday Pre Primary Ballet (5-6yrs)
Chloe Devcich
6 spots left
For 4.5yrs-6 yr olds
Wednesday
3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Wednesday Primary Ballet (6-8yrs)
Rosalie Hornung
7 spots left
For children 6-8 years who have completed Pre
Primary ballet
Wednesday
3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Wednesday Dance Fusion A (5-6yrs)
Chloe Devcich
2 spots left
Beginner level mixed genre class including Jazz & Hiphop for children 5-6 years
Wednesday
4:30 PM to 5:15 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Wednesday Dance Fusion B (6-7yrs)
Chloe Devcich
8 spots left
Beginner level mixed genre class including Ballet & Jazz/Hip-hop for children 5-8 years
Wednesday
5:20 PM to 6:05 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Thursday Dance Fusion B2 (6-8)
Chloe Devcich
1 spot left
Dance fusion for 6-8 yrs
Thursday
4:30 PM to 5:15 PM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Thursday Grade 1 Ballet
Rosalie Hornung
6 spots left
Ballet for 7-9 yr olds
Thursday
4:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Thursday Dance Fusion D
Chloe Devcich
6 spots left
For students who have completed the Dance Fusion C Level
Thursday
5:15 PM to 6:15 PM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Performance Development Troupe (invite only)
Chloe Devcich
10 spots left
Competition Dance Fusion Class.
By invitation only
Friday
4:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Friday Kids Dance Fusion C (8+)
Chloe Devcich
4 spots left
8-12yrs
Friday
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Saturday Grade 2-3 Ballet
Chloe Devcich
8 spots left
Ballet for children 8-12 years
Saturday
12:30 PM to 1:30 PM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Saturday Twinkle Stars Dance 4yrs
Chloe Devcich
1 spot left
For 4 year olds.
Twinkle Star Dance is a fun and creative dance class especially for pre schoolers
Learn Ballet, Jazz and Tap skills.
Uses props like wands, teddy bears, hoops and more!
Saturday
10:10 AM to 10:55 AM
TAHI
80 Onehunga Mall
Saturday Pre Primary Ballet (5-6yrs)
Chloe Devcich
6 spots left
Pre Primary Ballet for 5-6yr olds
Saturday
11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
TAHI
80 Onehunga Mall

Term 1 Adults Classes 2024

Name
Days
Location
Saturday Beginner 2
Mikaela Jacob
5 spots left
Beginner ballet for dancers Grade 2 level
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Main Hall (left on entry)
3 Pearce St
Saturday Progress 3-4 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
4 spots left
Beginner 3 class for students who have completed one year of ballet
Saturday
10:00 AM to 11:10 AM
Main Hall (left on entry)
3 Pearce St
Monday Ballet & Conditioning Pack
Rose Macgregor
9 spots left
9.30-10.40: 70 mins Open Ballet Class Progress 4-6
10.40-11.10: 30 mins Stretch & Conditioning
Monday
9:30 AM to 11:10 AM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Monday Morning Progress 4-6 Ballet
Rose Macgregor
10 spots left
Open Ballet class for students with a minimum 3 years experience.
Monday
9:30 AM to 10:40 AM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Monday Morning Stretch & Conditioning
Rose Macgregor
16 spots left
10.40-11.10: 30 mins Stretch & Strength Conditioning
Monday
10:40 AM to 11:10 AM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Monday Morning Pointe
Rose Macgregor
15 spots left
45 minute Progress level pointe class
Monday
11:15 AM to 12:00 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Monday Senior Swans Theatre Jazz
Erin Meek
11 spots left
Over 50s jazz and musical theatre class.
Gentle warm up, easy combos. A fun and relaxed atmosphere.
No experience necessary.
Monday
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Monday Progress 3 Ballet
Rosalie Hornung
9 spots left
Grade 3 Ballet Technique
Monday
6:00 PM to 7:10 PM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Monday Progress 5-6 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
4 spots left
Grade 5 and 6 technique open class.
Monday
6:00 PM to 7:10 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Monday Advanced 1-2 Open Ballet
Rose Macgregor
6 spots left
90-minute Advanced Class for experienced dancers who have completed Intermediate Ballet. Trials are not available for this class.
Monday
7:15 PM to 8:45 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Tuesday Senior Swans Ballet
Rose Macgregor
8 spots left
Senior Swans Ballet Class for over 50s
Tuesday
1:15 PM to 2:15 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Tuesday Senior Swans Repertoire
Rose Macgregor
12 spots left
30 min to learn a performance dance
Tuesday
2:15 PM to 2:45 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Tuesday Beginner 2-3 Ballet
Chloe Devcich
7 spots left
Ballet for new dancers who have completed 1 year of ballet.
Tuesday
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Tuesday Progress 3-4 Ballet
Rosalie Hornung
4 spots left
Beginner ballet for those with minimum 12 months experience who are now working at grade 3
Tuesday
6:00 PM to 7:10 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Tuesday Adult Contemporary
Chloe Devcich
6 spots left
Beginner contemporary for students who are new to contemporary. No experience needed.
Tuesday
7:10 PM to 8:10 PM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Tuesday Intermediate 2 Open Ballet
Vienna West
7 spots left
Open ballet class for Intermediate+ students with 2 years experience at the level
Tuesday
7:15 PM to 8:35 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Tuesday Intermediate Pointe
Vienna West
11 spots left
Pointe ballet class for Intermediate 2+ students
Tuesday
8:40 PM to 9:10 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Wednesday Swans Pack
Rosalie Hornung
8 spots left
10.00am Gentle conditioning for swans 30min
10.30am Swans ballet class (grade 2 level) 60min
11.30am Repertoire (learn a dance) 30min
Wednesday
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Wednesday Senior Swans Ballet
Rosalie Hornung
15 spots left
Over 50s ballet class
Wednesday
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Wednesday Intermediate 1 Open Ballet
Kimberley Cousins
5 spots left
75 min Ballet open class for level 6 to new Intermediate students
Wednesday
6:10 PM to 7:30 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Wednesday Progress 4-5 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
3 spots left
Open ballet class for dancers at levels 4-5
Wednesday
6:15 PM to 7:25 PM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Wednesday Adult Progress Jazz
Libby Thomson
8 spots left
Adult jazz class for dancers with some basic jazz experience
Wednesday
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Wednesday Progress Pointe
Kimberley Cousins
5 spots left
Progress Pointe class, for those who have completed 18 months pointe work. Class will be tailored for the attendees.
Wednesday
7:35 PM to 8:15 PM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Thursday Senior Swans Ballet
Kimberley Cousins
5 spots left
Seniors Ballet class for over 50s
Thursday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Thursday Senior Swans Repertoire
Kimberley Cousins
5 spots left
Senior Swans 30 minute Repertoire to learn a dance
Thursday
1:15 PM to 1:45 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Thursday Beginner 1 Ballet
Chloe Devcich
3 spots left
Beginner ballet for recent ballet initiation graduates
Thursday
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Thursday Conditioning & Stretch for Ballet
Rosalie Hornung
8 spots left
CONDITIONING FOR BALLET( strength & flexibility work)
Thursday
6:30 PM to 7:15 PM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Thursday Progress 4-5 Ballet
Rosalie Hornung
9 spots left
Ballet for level 4 & 5 dancers
Thursday
7:20 PM to 8:30 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Friday Gentle Conditioning & Stretch
Rose Macgregor
7 spots left
Targeted strengthening and stretching exercises to improve ballet technique.
Friday
11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Friday Senior Swans Ballet
Rose Macgregor
3 spots left
Seniors Ballet class for over 50s
Friday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Friday Senior Swans Repertoire
Rose Macgregor
3 spots left
Senior Swans 30 minute Repertoire to learn a dance
Friday
1:15 PM to 1:45 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Friday Intermediate/Advanced Open Jazz
Erin Meek
9 spots left
Advanced Adult Jazz
Friday
6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Friday Intermediate/Advanced Contemporary
Erin Meek
9 spots left
Lyrical/Contemporary class for Progress/Intermediate/Advanced level dancers.
Friday
7:45 PM to 8:45 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Saturday Intermediate 1 Open Ballet
Rose Macgregor
3 spots left
Open Ballet class for students progressing from Grade 6 to Intermediate level
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:20 AM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Saturday Progress 5 Ballet
Kimberley Cousins
1 spot left
Ballet Technique Open Class Progress 5 level

Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:10 AM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Saturday Intermediate 2/Advanced Open Ballet
Rose Macgregor
5 spots left
Open Ballet class for students who have completed at least 12 months Intermediate ballet
Saturday
10:20 AM to 11:40 AM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Progressing Ballet Technique (PBT)
Kimberley Cousins
5 spots left
This class focuses on strength and stability for dancers with a goal to improve their functional understanding and performance which will help prevent injury and improve technique.
Kimberley uses exercises from functional fitness, pilates, Progressing Ballet Technique (PBT) and strength and circuit training.
PBT exercises are specifically designed conditioning and strength exercises to improve ballet and dance technique. Every exercise has a goal that fits in with at least one of these: feet articulation, turnout, core and posture, alignment and adage, balance and proprioception, pirouettes, allegro, flexibility.
Kimberley is a Certified Level 3 Progressing Ballet Technique teacher and also certified in a conditioning programme called Sugar Foot Therapy which has lots of wonderful strength and balance sequences which will also be incorporated into the class. Kimberley has also competed in regional and national body building competitions so has experience in gym strength and performance training.
Every week is different and uses a range of props (provided).
Saturday
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Saturday Intermediate Pointe
Rose Macgregor
4 spots left
Pointe for more experienced dancers
Saturday
11:45 AM to 12:30 PM
Butler (upstairs)
36 Galway St
Saturday Progress 4 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
7 spots left
Ballet class for Grade 4 dancers
Saturday
11:45 AM to 12:55 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St
Prepare for Pointe
Rose Macgregor
11 spots left
Targeted conditioning work for feet and lower legs to develop the required strength for pointe work, which could also benefit allegro in general ballet class.Tailored for the individual's needs.


Saturday
1:00 PM to 1:45 PM
Willoughby (downstairs)
36 Galway St