Dancers,

If you enrol in a Term Class, the fees are non-refundable if you change your mind.Should government health directives require cessation of studio learning, classes will be delvered online.

Transfer of classes missed due to illness to future terms will only be allowed if a medical letter is provided.

We are happy to swap your class to another if your situation requires.

All CHANGE REQUESTS PLEASE EMAIL KATHY: ballet@nzballet.co.nz

Special Workshops

Name
Days
Location
Allegro WORKSHOP
Kimberley Cousins
14 spots left
Learn how to improve your jumps. This workshop will take you through the main elements of allegro, giving you tips to improve and take you through a series of the key allegro steps. Don't worry, we will not be jumping the full 90 minutes, we will do some analysis video work and floor exercises too.
Sunday
2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST

2023 Summer School

Name
Days
Location
KIDS WORKSHOP JAN 9
Rose Macgregor
7 spots left
10.30 -11.30am
Ballet & Flexibility
(Lunch break)
12.00-1.00pm
Jazz/Fusion
Monday
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
MONDAY KIDS WORKSHOP JAN 16
Rose Macgregor
6 spots left
10.30 -11.30am
Ballet & Flexibility
(Lunch break)
12.00-1.00pm
Jazz/Fusion
Monday
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
MONDAY KIDS WORKSHOP JAN 23
Chloe Devcich
6 spots left
10.30 -11.30am
Ballet & Flexibility
(Lunch break)
12.00-1.00pm
Jazz/Fusion
Monday
10:30 AM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Advanced Contemporary WORKSHOP
Chloe Devcich
13 spots left
Designed for the intermediate to advanced contemporary dancer
Monday
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday JAN 10: Beginner Ballet + Conditioning
Rosalie Hornung
10 spots left
Tuesday
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Tuesday JAN 17: Beginner Ballet + Conditioning
Mikaela Jacob
7 spots left
Tuesday
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday JAN 24: Beginner Ballet + Conditioning
Mikaela Jacob
8 spots left
Tuesday
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday JAN 3: Beginner Ballet + Conditioning
Rosalie Hornung
11 spots left
Tuesday
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday JAN 10: Int/Adv Open Ballet
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
7 spots left
Tuesday
7:00 PM to 8:20 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Tuesday JAN 17: Int/Adv Open Ballet
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
4 spots left
Tuesday
7:00 PM to 8:20 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday JAN 24: Int/Adv Open Ballet
Kathleen Curwen-Walker
3 spots left
Tuesday
7:00 PM to 8:20 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday JAN 3: Int/Adv Open Ballet
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
4 spots left
Tuesday
7:00 PM to 8:20 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Introduction to Contemporary WORKSHOP
Alysha Hilder
6 spots left
Designed for the beginner dance to introduce them to contemporary dance concepts
Tuesday
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Introduction to Lyrical WORKSHOP
Alysha Hilder
9 spots left
Designed for the beginner dance to introduce them to lyrical dance concepts
Tuesday
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Tuesday JAN 10: Progress Pointe
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
9 spots left
Tuesday
8:20 PM to 8:50 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday JAN 17: Progress Pointe
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
8 spots left
Tuesday
8:20 PM to 8:50 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday JAN 24: Progress Pointe
Kathleen Curwen-Walker
9 spots left
Tuesday
8:20 PM to 8:50 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday JAN 3: Progress Pointe
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
10 spots left
Tuesday
8:20 PM to 8:50 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday JAN 11 Senior Swans Ballet + Conditioning
Rosalie Hornung
7 spots left
Beginner Ballet and conditioning
Wednesday
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday JAN 18 Senior Swans Ballet + Conditioning
Rose Macgregor
7 spots left
Beginner Ballet and conditioning
Wednesday
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday JAN 25 Senior Swans Ballet + Conditioning
Kathleen Curwen-Walker
8 spots left
Beginner Ballet and conditioning
Wednesday
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday JAN 4 Senior Swans Ballet + Conditioning
Rosalie Hornung
9 spots left
Beginner Ballet and conditioning
Wednesday
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday JAN 11: Progress 5-6 ballet
Ichiro Harada
7 spots left
Wednesday
6:15 PM to 7:25 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday JAN 18: Progress 5-6 ballet
Rose Macgregor
5 spots left
Wednesday
6:15 PM to 7:25 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday JAN 25: Progress 5-6 ballet
Rachel Kitchens
6 spots left
Wednesday
6:15 PM to 7:25 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday JAN 4: Progress 5-6 ballet
Ichiro Harada
4 spots left
Wednesday
6:15 PM to 7:25 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday JAN 18: Progress 3-5 ballet
Rose Macgregor
10 spots left
Wednesday
7:30 PM to 8:40 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday JAN 25: Progress 3-5 ballet
Rachel Kitchens
11 spots left
Wednesday
7:30 PM to 8:40 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 12: Swans Theatre Jazz
Kimberley Cousins
7 spots left
Thursday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 19: Swans Theatre Jazz
Kimberley Cousins
10 spots left
Thursday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 26: Swans Theatre Jazz
Kimberley Cousins
7 spots left
Thursday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 12: Progress 3 ballet
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
10 spots left
Thursday
5:45 PM to 6:45 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 5: Progress 3 ballet
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
11 spots left
Thursday
5:45 PM to 6:45 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 19: Progress 3 ballet
Rose Macgregor
9 spots left
Thursday
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 26: Progress 3 ballet
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
11 spots left
Thursday
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 12: Ballet Conditioning & Pilates
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
9 spots left
Thursday
6:45 PM to 7:15 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 5: Ballet Conditioning & Pilates
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
11 spots left
Thursday
6:45 PM to 7:15 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 12: Progress 4-5 ballet
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
4 spots left
Thursday
7:20 PM to 8:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 19: Progress 4-5 ballet
Rose Macgregor
6 spots left
Thursday
7:20 PM to 8:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 26: Progress 4-5 ballet
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
7 spots left
Thursday
7:20 PM to 8:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 5: Progress 4-5 ballet
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
7 spots left
Thursday
7:20 PM to 8:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 12: Progress Pointe
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
6 spots left
Thursday
8:30 PM to 9:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 19: Progress Pointe
Rose Macgregor
7 spots left
Thursday
8:30 PM to 9:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 26: Progress Pointe
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
9 spots left
Thursday
8:30 PM to 9:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday JAN 5: Progress Pointe
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
8 spots left
Thursday
8:30 PM to 9:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday JAN 13: Gentle Conditioning
Rose Macgregor
8 spots left
Friday
11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday JAN 20: Gentle Conditioning
Rose Macgregor
9 spots left
Friday
11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday JAN 27: Gentle Conditioning
Kimberley Cousins
9 spots left
Friday
11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday JAN 6: Gentle Conditioning
Rose Macgregor
8 spots left
Friday
11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday JAN 13: Swans Ballet
Rose Macgregor
5 spots left
Friday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday JAN 20: Swans Ballet
Rose Macgregor
4 spots left
Friday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday JAN 27: Swans Ballet
Kathleen Curwen-Walker
6 spots left
Friday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday JAN 6: Swans Ballet
Rose Macgregor
6 spots left
Friday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday JAN 13: Swans Lyrical
Rose Macgregor
8 spots left
Friday
1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday JAN 20: Swans Lyrical
Rose Macgregor
7 spots left
Friday
1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday JAN 27: Swans Lyrical
Kimberley Cousins
9 spots left
Friday
1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday JAN 6: Swans Lyrical
Rose Macgregor
8 spots left
Friday
1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Adult Ballet INTENSIVE Class 1 (Beginner 1,2,3,Progress 3)
Mikaela Jacob
2 spots left
9.00 - 9.30 Welcome, Warm Up & Conditioning ALL (Willoughby)
9.30 - 10.30 Beginner 1, Beginner 2, Progress 3 Ballet (Willoughby)
10.30 - 11.30 Beginners Ballet Terminology/Theory (Butler) (Kimberley)
11.45 Morning tea (tea/coffee biscuits)
12.10 - 1.10 Finding Turnout workshop for Beginners-P3 (Butler)
1.10 - 1.30 Cool down with Safe Stretch session (Willoughby - All)
Saturday
9:00 AM to 1:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Adult Ballet INTENSIVE Class 2 (Progress 4-6)
Rose Macgregor
3 spots left
9.00 - 9.30 Welcome, Warm Up & Conditioning ALL (Willoughby)
9.30 - 10.25 Practice Your Pirouettes (Butler)
10.30 - 11.40 Progress 4-6 Open Ballet (Willoughby)
11.45 Morning tea (tea/coffee biscuits)
12:10 - 1.10 Progress 4-6 Learn Learn KITRI’s variation:Pointe optional (Willoughby)
1.10 - 1.30 Cool down with Safe Stretch session (Willoughby - All)
Saturday
9:00 AM to 1:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday JAN 14: Beginner 1-2 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
6 spots left
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday JAN 28: Beginner 1-2 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
6 spots left
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday JAN 7: Beginner 1-2 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
4 spots left
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday JAN 14: Ballet Conditioning (all levels)
Ichiro Harada
7 spots left
Saturday
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday JAN 28: Ballet Conditioning (all levels)
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
8 spots left
Saturday
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday JAN 7: Ballet Conditioning (all levels)
Rose Macgregor
9 spots left
Saturday
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday JAN 14: Open Ballet Progress 3-4
Rose Macgregor
11 spots left
Saturday
10:30 AM to 11:40 AM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Saturday JAN 14: Open Ballet Progress 5-6
Ichiro Harada
5 spots left
Saturday
10:30 AM to 11:50 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday JAN 28: Open Ballet Progress 3-4
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
10 spots left
Saturday
10:30 AM to 11:40 AM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Saturday JAN 28: Open Ballet Progress 5-6
Kathleen Curwen-Walker
8 spots left
Saturday
10:30 AM to 11:50 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday JAN 7: Open Ballet Progress 3-4
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
10 spots left
Saturday
10:30 AM to 11:40 AM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Saturday JAN 7: Open Ballet Progress 5-6
Rose Macgregor
5 spots left
Saturday
10:30 AM to 11:50 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Pirouette WORKSHOP
Kathleen Curwen-Walker
12 spots left
Improve your pirouettes with tips and help from Kathy!
Saturday
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Swans Theatre Jazz WORKSHOP
Kimberley Cousins
11 spots left
Learn a fun and stylised routine to 'Puttin on the Ritz'
Suitable for all dancers and ages including Senior Swans. No pirouettes or jumps or floorwork.
Saturday
12:30 PM to 2:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST

Term 1 Childrens Classes 2023

Name
Days
Location
Monday Grade 1 Ballet
Rosalie Hornung
4 spots left
Ballet for children 7-9 years
Monday
3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Monday Grade 3 Ballet (9 years+)
Rosalie Hornung
6 spots left
Ballet Class For children 9 years+ with 2 years experience
Monday
4:50 PM to 5:50 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Dance for ALL
Alysha Hilder
10 spots left
Dance movement sessions for children (ages 7-15) with diverse needs (including Autism, Down syndrome, cognitive delays, other disabilities).
This class combines creative expression with dance and life skill development through the use of movement , music, props and play.

Teacher Alysha Hilder B.DANCEST has a Bachelors in Dance at the University of Auckland and has many years of dance teacher experience and movement therapy training. She has over 600 hours experience working with different people doing Dance movement / Arts therapy and is currently completing her Masters in Dance Movement Therapy.
Tuesday
4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Leap & Learn
Chloe Devcich
10 spots left
FROM MARCH (6 WEEKS)
For 2-4 year olds.
Leap & Learn is a creative dance class for boys and girls offering children a chance to express their inner imagination through movement.
Wednesday
11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Pre Primary Ballet
Alysha Hilder
9 spots left
For 4.5yrs-6 yr olds
Wednesday
3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Primary Ballet (6-8yrs)
Grace Oberschneider
7 spots left
For children 6-7 years who have completed Pre
Primary ballet
Wednesday
3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Dance Fusion A (5-6yrs)
Alysha Hilder
4 spots left
Beginner level mixed genre class including Jazz & Hiphop for children 5-6 years
Wednesday
4:30 PM to 5:15 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Dance Fusion B (6-7yrs)
Alysha Hilder
4 spots left
Beginner level mixed genre class including Ballet & Jazz/Hip-hop for children 5-8 years
Wednesday
5:20 PM to 6:05 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday Primary Ballet (6-8yrs)
Rosalie Hornung
7 spots left
Ballet for 6-8 yr olds
Thursday
4:00 PM to 4:55 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday Grade 2 Ballet
Rosalie Hornung
6 spots left
Ballet for children 7-9 years
Thursday
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Thursday Kids Lyrical & Stretch 10-14yrs
Alysha Hilder
11 spots left
Lyrical and stretch class for ages 10-14
Thursday
6:05 PM to 7:05 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Friday Kids Stretch & Ballet technique 8-10yrs
Chloe Devcich
14 spots left
Open ballet technique and stretch class for Grade 1 and 2 ballet students
Friday
4:15 PM to 5:15 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Friday Kids Dance Fusion C 8+
Alysha Hilder
10 spots left
8-13yrs
Friday
5:15 PM to 6:15 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday Teen Dance Fusion D
Chloe Devcich
12 spots left
Dance fusion for kids. Jazz, hip hop, lyrical, contemporary
Friday
6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Saturday Leap & Learn 3-4yrs
Chloe Devcich
7 spots left
For 3-4 year olds.
Leap & Learn is a creative dance class for boys and girls offering children a chance to express their inner imagination through movement.
Saturday
10:15 AM to 11:00 AM
TAHI
KETE ARONUI
Saturday Pre Primary Ballet (5-6yrs)
Chloe Devcich
8 spots left
Pre Primary Ballet for 5-6yr olds (previously called Tiny Tutus)
Saturday
11:10 AM to 11:55 AM
TAHI
KETE ARONUI

Term 1 Adults Classes 2023

Name
Days
Location
Monday Morning Ballet Pack
Rose Macgregor
9 spots left
25 min conditioning
70 min Progress Open Ballet class
25 mins Beginner Pointe
Monday
9:30 AM to 11:40 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Monday Morning Conditioning
Rose Macgregor
16 spots left
Conditioning for ballet
Monday
9:30 AM to 9:55 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Monday Morning Open Ballet
Rose Macgregor
10 spots left
Open Ballet class for students with 3 years experience.
Monday
10:00 AM to 11:10 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Monday Senior Swans Theatre Jazz
Kimberley Cousins
10 spots left
Over 50s jazz and musical theatre class.
Gentle warm up, easy combos. A fun and relaxed atmosphere.
No experience necessary.
This class won't run in school holidays or on public holidays.
9 week term for this class. Class dates are Feb 13,20,27, Mar 6,13,20,27 Apr 3,17
Monday
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Monday Intermediate Technique
Bella Wilson
8 spots left
Intermediate Technique class. NO SHOW
Monday
5:55 PM to 7:10 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Monday Progress 4 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
8 spots left
This class is working on the Cecchetti Grade 4 syllabus
Monday
6:00 PM to 7:10 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Monday Advanced Open Ballet
Bella Wilson
9 spots left
90-minute Advanced Class for experienced dancers who have completed Advanced level. Trials are not available for this class, please purchase a single class pass if wanting to do 1 class only.
Monday
7:15 PM to 8:45 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Monday BarreFIT
Heather Maday
6 spots left
High Intensity BarreFIT class
Monday
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Tuesday Senior Swans Ballet
Rose Macgregor
6 spots left
Ballet Class for over 50s
Tuesday
2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday Senior Swans Repertoire
Rose Macgregor
11 spots left
30 min repertoire to learn a dance
Tuesday
3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday Beginner 1-2 Ballet
Alysha Hilder
8 spots left
Beginner ballet for new dancers who's attended the Initiation course or similar basic training
Tuesday
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Tuesday Beginner 2-3 Ballet
Rosalie Hornung
9 spots left
Beginner ballet for those with minimum 12 months experience who are now working at grades 2 and 3
Tuesday
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday Intermediate Open Ballet
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
8 spots left
Open ballet class for Intermediate students
Tuesday
7:00 PM to 8:20 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday Beginner Contemporary
Alysha Hilder
7 spots left
Beginner contemporary for students who are new to contemporary. No experience needed.
Tuesday
7:10 PM to 8:10 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Tuesday Progress Pointe
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
3 spots left
Minimum 3 yrs pointe experience.
Tuesday
8:20 PM to 8:50 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Swans Conditioning
Rosalie Hornung
16 spots left
Gentle conditioning suitable for swans, before swans ballet
Wednesday
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Senior Swans Beginners
Rosalie Hornung
8 spots left
Over 50s ballet for beginning students who have competed the Initiation course or similar
Wednesday
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Gentle Lyrical & Stretch
Alysha Hilder
11 spots left
Lyrical/Contemporary class for Beginner - Int level dancers.
Wednesday
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Basic Lyrical Dance
Grace Oberschneider
9 spots left
Basic Lyrical dance class for beginners to intermediate
Wednesday
5:10 PM to 6:10 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Progress 5-6 Ballet
Ichiro Harada
7 spots left
Ballet technique class grade 5-6 level Cecchetti & RAD syllabus
Wednesday
6:10 PM to 7:20 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Progress 4-5 Ballet
Grace Oberschneider
6 spots left
Open ballet class for dancers with minimum of continuous 18 months training.
Wednesday
6:15 PM to 7:25 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Open Pointe
Ichiro Harada
6 spots left
Beginner or Progres Pointe class, for those who have completed 6 months pointe work. Class will be tailored for the attendees.
Please email ballet@nzballet.co.nz to enquire
Wednesday
7:30 PM to 8:10 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Basic Jazz
Alysha Hilder
7 spots left
Basic jazz class for adults with beginner or some experience
Wednesday
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday Senior Swans Ballet
Kimberley Cousins
7 spots left
Ballet class for over 50s
Thursday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday Senior Swans Repertoire
Kimberley Cousins
6 spots left
Senior Swans 30 minute Repertoire to learn a dance
Thursday
1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday Progress 3-4 Ballet Technique
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
7 spots left
Basic Ballet Technique class for dancers learned for 2 years.
Thursday
5:45 PM to 6:45 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday Conditioning & Stretch for Ballet
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
8 spots left
CONDITIONING FOR BALLET( strength & flexibility work) with Bridie who is a certified Pilates & Personal trainer
Thursday
6:45 PM to 7:15 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday Progress 4-5 Ballet CDA
Bridie Connors-Schwartz
12 spots left
Grade 4-5 Classical Ballet Australia syllabus
Thursday
7:20 PM to 8:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday Gentle Conditioning & Stretch
Rose Macgregor
3 spots left
Targeted strengthening and stretching exercises to improve ballet technique.
Friday
11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday Senior Swans Ballet
Rose Macgregor
6 spots left
Ballet class for over 50s
Friday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday Senior Swans Repertoire
Rose Macgregor
7 spots left
Senior Swans 30 minute Repertoire to learn a dance
Friday
1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday Beginner Open Ballet & Stretch
Chloe Devcich
12 spots left
Beginner Open Ballet class - for parents and adult students
Friday
5:15 PM to 6:15 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Friday Advanced Jazz
Alysha Hilder
11 spots left
Advanced Adult Jazz
Friday
6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday Contemporary
Alysha Hilder
11 spots left
Lyrical/Contemporary class for Progress- Intermediate level dancers.
Friday
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday Progress 4-5 Ballet
Kimberley Cousins
1 spot left
This class is a mixture of Grade 5 Cecchetti, Grade 4 & 5 RAD open work.

Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:10 AM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Saturday Progress 6+ Open Ballet
Rose Macgregor
12 spots left
Open Ballet class for students at a Grade 6 level.
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:20 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday Intermediate/Advanced Open Ballet
Rose Macgregor
11 spots left
Open Ballet class for students Intermediate - Advanced Level
Saturday
10:20 AM to 11:40 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday PBT and Dance Strength
Kimberley Cousins
5 spots left
This class focuses on PBT exercises which are specifically designed conditioning and strength exercises to improve ballet and dance technique. Every exercise has a goal that fits in with at least one of these: feet articulation, turnout, core and posture, alignment and adage, balance and proprioception, pirouettes, allegro, flexibility
Kimberley is a Certified Level 3 Progressing Ballet Technique teacher and slo cerified in a conditioning programme called Sugar Foot Therapy which has lots of wonderful strength and balance sequences which will also be incorporated into the class.
Saturday
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Saturday Progress 3-4 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
8 spots left
Ballet class for grade 3-4 level
Saturday
11:45 AM to 12:55 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday Progress Pointe
Rose Macgregor
5 spots left
Pointe for more experienced dancers
Saturday
11:50 AM to 12:20 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Saturday Progress 4 Ballet
Rose Macgregor
9 spots left
For dancers with 2 years previous ballet experience.
Saturday
1:00 PM to 2:10 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday Beginner 1-2 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
12 spots left
Beginner class for students who have finished the Beginner Initiation Course or who are still in their first year of ballet
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
RUA
KETE ARONUI
Saturday Beginner 2-3 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
6 spots left
Beginner 2 class for students who have completed 4-6 months of ballet.
Saturday
10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
RUA
KETE ARONUI

Ballet Initiation Courses

Name
Days
Location
January Tuesday Initiation Phase 2 Course
Alysha Hilder
7 spots left
Phase 2 Ballet Initiation is for those who have already done Phase 1 previously or danced for 2-3 years prior to age 12. .
Tuesday
6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
February Saturday Initiation Phase 1 Course
Chloe Devcich
This class is full
The Ballet Initiation Course (phase 1) at Dance for Life Academy is a five week (1 hour ballet class/week) course, held in Onehunga. It is designed for complete beginners or those returning to ballet after a long time who need to go back to basics.The Phase 1 course will cover all of the essential positions of the feet and arms, with the beginner steps of ballet. After each weekly class, we will send you videos so that you can practice at home to support your learning.

After the five weeks of Phase 1, you will have the option to continue into another 6 weeks of Phase 2 to learn further. After the full 11 weeks, you will feel confident enough to join in with our regular Beginner classes (weekday or weekend options). The wonderful thing is that you do this in a group of like minded adults who all start together as beginners and progress together.
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
TAHI
KETE ARONUI


Powered by: DanceStudio-Pro.com