Dancers,

If you enrol in a Term Class, the fees are non-refundable if you change your mind.Should government health directives require cessation of studio learning, classes will be delvered online.

Transfer of classes missed due to illness to future terms will only be allowed if a medical letter is provided.

We are happy to swap your class to another if your situation requires.

All CHANGE REQUESTS PLEASE EMAIL KATHY: ballet@nzballet.co.nz

2022 Summer School

Name
Days
Location
Tuesday Senior Swans Ballet
Merenia Gray
10 spots left
Jan 11 Rose
Jan 18 Rose
Jan 25 Merenia
Feb 1 Daniel
Feb 8 Merenia
Tuesday
2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Intermediate Open Ballet
Daniel Cooper
12 spots left
Jan 11 Daniel
Jan 18 Daniel
Jan 25 Merenia
Feb 1 Merenia
Feb 8 Daniel
Tuesday
6:00 PM to 7:15 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Neo Classical A
Merenia Gray
13 spots left
A neo-classical workshop to work on a choreography piece with Merenia Grey.
Tuesday
7:15 PM to 8:45 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Neo Classical B
Daniel Cooper
11 spots left
A neo-classical workshop to work on a choreography piece with Daniel Cooper.
Tuesday
7:15 PM to 8:45 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Perfect Pirouette Workshop (Tues)
Kimberley Cousins
This class is full
Perfect your pirouettes! 90 min workshop covering:
pirouettes endehors and endedans and chaines
pirouette preparation, finding your axis, momentum, spotting, leg strength, posture.

All attendees will receive a Guide to Pirouettes printout.
Tuesday
7:15 PM to 8:45 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Prepare for Pointe
Kimberley Cousins
10 spots left
Designed for dancers Progress 4+ who are interested in going en pointe. No pointe shoes are required. This workshop will take you through strengthening and pre pointe exercises to help you ready yourself for your first pointe shoes.
Tuesday
7:15 PM to 8:45 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Progress 5-6 Open Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
7 spots left
Jan 12 Diana
Jan 19 Rose
Jan 26 Mikaela
Feb 2 Diana
Feb 9 Amelia
Wednesday
6:15 PM to 7:25 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Progress 3-4 Open Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
5 spots left
Jan 12 Alysha
Jan 19 Rose
Jan 26 Mikaela
Feb 2 Alysha
Feb 9 Amelia
Wednesday
7:30 PM to 8:40 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday Senior Swans Ballet
Kimberley Cousins
8 spots left
Jan 13 Kimberley
Jan 20 Rose
Jan 27 Kimberley
Feb 3 Kimberley
Feb 10 Rose
Thursday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Progress 4-6 Open Ballet & Variation
Linda Lopez
9 spots left
Thursday
7:00 PM to 8:15 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Back to Ballet Intensive
Mikaela Jacob
3 spots left
Intensive Refresher course for Beginners 1-2 levels who have attended the Initiation course already.
Three classes in one week.
Monday Jan 17
Tuesday Jan 18
Thursday Jan 20
with Mikaela Jacob
Monday Tuesday Thursday
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Ballet Body Sculpt and Stretch Workshop
Rose Macgregor
12 spots left
Friday
6:30 PM to 9:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Sculpt and Stretch
Rose Macgregor
9 spots left
Jan 8 Rose
Jan 15 Mikaela
Jan 22 Daniel
Jan 29 NO CLASS
Feb 5 Rose
Saturday
8:00 AM to 8:55 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Beginner 2 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
8 spots left
Jan 8 Mikaela
Jan 15 Alysha
Jan 22 Mikaela
Jan 29 Amelia
Feb 5 Mikaela
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Progress 4 Open Ballet
Rose Macgregor
9 spots left
Jan 8 Rose
Jan 15 Ichiro
Jan 22 Daniel
Jan 29 Kimberley
Feb 5 Rose
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:10 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Progress 3 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
8 spots left
Jan 8 Mikaela
Jan 15 Alysha
Jan 22 Mikaela
Jan 29 Amelia
Feb 5 Mikaela
Saturday
10:15 AM to 11:20 AM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Progress 5-6+ Open Ballet
Rose Macgregor
9 spots left
Jan 8 Rose
Jan 15 Ichiro
Jan 22 Daniel
Jan 29 Kimberley
Feb 5 Rose
Saturday
10:20 AM to 11:40 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Musical Theatre/Jazz Workshop
Alysha Hilder
11 spots left
A fun workshop starting with some jazz warm up and progressions then learning a routine from the hit musical Mamma Mia by ABBA !
Saturday
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Perfect Pirouette Workshop (Sat)
Kimberley Cousins
3 spots left
Perfect your pirouettes! 90 min workshop covering:
pirouettes endehors and endedans and chaines
pirouette preparation, finding your axis, momentum, spotting, leg strength, posture.

All attendees will receive a Guide to Pirouettes printout.
(note this is the same as the Tuesday workshop)
Saturday
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST

2022 Initiation Courses

Name
Days
Location
Jan Initiation Course Phase 1
Mikaela Jacob
This class is full
**PLEASE NOTE THESE DATES ARE PROVISSIONAL AND SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION AND CHANGE**
5 week ballet course for ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS
You'll learn all the basic positions of the feet and arms and beginning steps.
Phase 1 will be followed by phase 2 and then after that you have the opportunity continue into our adult Beginner 1-2 classes.
Tuesday
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Feb Initiation Phase 1 Course
Kimberley Cousins
10 spots left
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
PEARCE ST HALL
PEARCE ST COMMUNITY

Term 1 Childrens Classes 2022

Name
Days
Location
Monday Grade 1-2 Ballet
Libby Thomson
10 spots left
Ballet for children 7-9 years
Monday
3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Monday Grade 3 Ballet (9 years+)
Mikaela Jacob
12 spots left
Ballet Class For children 9 years+ with 2 years experience
Monday
4:50 PM to 5:50 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Tiny Tutus Ballet
Alysha Hilder
12 spots left
For 4.5yrs-6 yr olds
Wednesday
3:45 PM to 4:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Dance Fusion
Alysha Hilder
10 spots left
Beginner level mixed genre class including Ballet & Jazz/Hip-hop for children 5-8 years
Wednesday
5:00 PM to 5:45 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday Kids Dance Fusion (8-12YRS)
Alysha Hilder
14 spots left
8-12yrs
Friday
5:00 PM to 5:45 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday Leap & Learn
Libby Thomson
12 spots left
For 3-5 year olds.
Leap & Learn is a creative dance class for boys and girls offering children a chance to express their inner imagination through movement.
Saturday
10:15 AM to 11:00 AM
PEARCE ROOM (CARPETED)
PEARCE ST COMMUNITY
Saturday Tiny Tutus Ballet
Libby Thomson
12 spots left
Tiny Tutus and Primary Ballet for 5-8 yr olds held in the carpeted room at 3 Pearce St.
Saturday
11:10 AM to 11:55 AM
PEARCE ROOM (CARPETED)
PEARCE ST COMMUNITY

Term 1 Adults Classes 2022

Name
Days
Location
Monday Ballet Pack
Mari Yamazaki
12 spots left
70 min Progress Open Ballet class
30 mins Beginner Pointe
Monday
10:00 AM to 11:40 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Monday Morning Open Ballet
Mari Yamazaki
12 spots left
Open Ballet class for students with 3 years experience.
Monday
10:00 AM to 11:10 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Monday 6pm Progress Ballet Open
Mikaela Jacob
12 spots left
Open ballet class Progress 2-4 level to challenge students taking technique classes.
Monday
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Monday Advanced Ballet
Mari Yamazaki
12 spots left
90-minute Advanced Class for experienced dancers who have completed Advanced level. Trials are not available for this class, please purchase a single class pass if wanting to do 1 class only.
Monday
7:10 PM to 8:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday Senior Swans
Merenia Gray
11 spots left
Ballet Class for mature dancers
Tuesday
2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday Senior Swans Repertoire
Merenia Gray
13 spots left
Tuesday
3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday Progress 6 +
Merenia Gray
12 spots left
Requires a minimum 3 years experience as an adult or 5 years in earlier days.
Tuesday
5:15 PM to 6:25 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday Progress Pointe
Merenia Gray
12 spots left
Introduction to Cecchetti Intermediate Pointe work.Minimum 3 yr pointe exoerience.
Tuesday
6:30 PM to 7:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Tuesday PM Beginner 2 Ballet
Mikaela Jacob
8 spots left
Beginners ballet, for students with 6-12 months experience.
Tuesday
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Tuesday Open Intermediate Ballet & Repertoire
Daniel Cooper
10 spots left
85 min Open ballet and repertoire for Intermediate to Advanced students
Tuesday
7:10 PM to 8:40 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Lyrical Contemporary Dance
Alysha Hilder
12 spots left
Lyrical/Contemporary class for Beginner - Int level dancers.
Wednesday
1:45 PM to 2:45 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Progress 4 Ballet
Mari Yamazaki
8 spots left
Ballet Technique class Progress 4 level with Mari Yamazakii.
Wednesday
4:45 PM to 5:55 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Basic Ballet Open
Alysha Hilder
12 spots left
Open ballet class for dancers with minimum 12mths experience
Wednesday
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Wednesday Progress 5 Ballet
Mari Yamazaki
8 spots left
Ballet technique class grade 5 level.
Wednesday
6:20 PM to 7:30 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Wednesday BarreFIT
Heather Maday
14 spots left
High Intensity BarreFIT class with Heather Maday
Wednesday
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday Senior Swans
Kimberley Cousins
13 spots left
Ballet class for over 50s
Thursday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday Senior Swans Repertoire
Kimberley Cousins
12 spots left
Senior Swans 30 minute Repertoire to learn a dance
Thursday
1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday Progress 4-6 Barre & Variation
Mari Yamazaki
12 spots left
Open Ballet class barre with learning a variation.
Thursday
5:50 PM to 6:55 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday Progress 4 Ballet
Mari Yamazaki
14 spots left
Grade 4 Ballet syllabus class.
Thursday
7:00 PM to 8:10 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Thursday Emerging Pointe
Mari Yamazaki
10 spots left
Complete Beginners Pointe Class.
Thursday
8:15 PM to 8:45 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday Body Conditioning & Stretch
Rose Macgregor
10 spots left
Targeted strengthening and stretching exercises to improve ballet technique.
Friday
11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday Senior Swans
Rose Macgregor
14 spots left
Ballet class for over 55's.
Friday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday Senior Swans Repertoire
Rose Macgregor
12 spots left
Senior Swans 30 minute Repertoire to learn a dance
9 weeks from Aug 7
Friday
1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday Advanced Jazz
Alysha Hilder
12 spots left
Advanced Adult Jazz
Friday
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Friday Contemporary
Alysha Hilder
12 spots left
Lyrical/Contemporary class for Progress- Intermediate level dancers.
Friday
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Ballet Body Sculpt & Stretch
Mikaela Jacob
12 spots left
A combination of ballet style mat PILATE, BARRE Conditioning and deep STRETCHING, keeping it ballet technique and posture focused with the use of port de bras and Pilates props.
This class works towards strengthening and lengthening the full body, for greater flexibility, balance and stability.
Saturday
7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday Progress 4 Ballet
Kimberley Cousins
8 spots left
Ballet Class for students Grade 4 level.
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:10 AM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Saturday Progress 5-6 Open Ballet
Kimberley Cousins
12 spots left
Open Ballet class for students at a Grade 5-6 level.
Saturday
9:00 AM to 10:15 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday Intermediate/Advanced Open Ballet
Guest
8 spots left
Open Ballet class for students Intermediate -Advanced1 Level
Saturday
10:20 AM to 11:40 AM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday Progress 3-4 Ballet
Rachel Kitchens
14 spots left
Ballet Class for those with 18 months experience.

Saturday
10:25 AM to 11:35 AM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Saturday Progressing Ballet Technique (PBT)
Kimberley Cousins
6 spots left
Progressing Ballet Technique (PBT) is an innovative body-conditioning
and strengthening program that has been designed to enhance
students' technique in all forms of dance by focusing on training muscle memory. The program helps with injury prevention and rehabilitation and with the use of an swiss balls, fusion balls, therabands, students gain a great sense of posture, core strength, alignment and weight -placement whilst feeling each correct muscle group working throughout each exercise, which then translates directly into class and performance.
Saturday
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
MORRIS
GALWAY ST
Saturday Beginner 2-3
Mikaela Jacob
14 spots left
Beginner Open Ballet class.
Saturday
11:45 AM to 12:45 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday P5-6 ZOOM Online only class
Vienna West
40 spots left
An Online class for P5-6 students who can't return to the studio during RED traffic light.
Saturday
11:45 AM to 1:00 PM
GALWAY ST
Saturday Pointe
Kimberley Cousins
8 spots left
Saturday
11:45 AM to 12:15 PM
BUTLER
GALWAY ST
Progress 3 class with Alysha
Alysha Hilder
12 spots left
Must have 6 months previous ballet experience.
Saturday
1:00 PM to 2:10 PM
WILLOUGHBY
GALWAY ST
Saturday Beginner 1-2 A
Mikaela Jacob
12 spots left
Beginner 1-2 class for students who have completed 4-6 months of ballet.
Saturday
8:50 AM to 9:50 AM
PEARCE ST HALL
PEARCE ST COMMUNITY
Saturday Beginner 1-2 B
Mikaela Jacob
12 spots left
Continued from Phase 2 Beginner course. The next step of the beginner ballet journey.
Saturday
10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
PEARCE ST HALL
PEARCE ST COMMUNITY


Powered by: DanceStudio-Pro.com