Spring 2024

Name
Days
Location
Jnr PBT/Flex
General ballet class focusing on the technique or Flex class or Fitness
Monday
4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
Studio 4
TANWOOD School Studios
Inter PBT/Flexibility
PBT/FLEX
Monday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Junior Performance Group (invited)
Performance group under 10 years for invited students only
Monday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Inter Performance Group (Invited)
Intermediate performance groups for competitions and shows. Invited students only
Monday
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Snr Flex/PBT
General class focusing on the Fitness
Monday
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Studio 4
TANWOOD School Studios
Boys Class
Boys Dance, Street and commercial Class
Monday
6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Studio 4
TANWOOD School Studios
Snr Performance Group (invited)
Performance group class for competitions and shows. Invited students only
Monday
6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Studio 1
TANWOOD School Studios
Commercial Jazz
Flex & conditioning exercises , corner combinations & Freestyles /commercial routines
Monday
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Little Pickles Performing Arts
Combo dance class for toddlers ( options for carer to join)
Wear comfortable clothing to allow for movement

Tuesday
1:30 PM to 2:15 PM
Studio 1
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 4 Modern
Grade 4 ISTD Modern exam class.
Tuesday
5:00 PM to 5:45 PM
Studio 2
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 5 Modern
Grade 5 ISTD modern exam class.
Tuesday
5:00 PM to 5:45 PM
Studio 1
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 3 Ballet
Grade 3 ISTD exam ballet class.
Tuesday
5:45 PM to 6:30 PM
Studio 2
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 5 Tap
Grade 5 ISTD tap exam class.
Tuesday
5:45 PM to 6:30 PM
Studio 1
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 3 Tap
Grade 3 ISTD exam and Bronze medal tap classes.
Tuesday
6:30 PM to 7:15 PM
Studio 1
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 5 Ballet
Grade 5 ISTD ballet exam class.
Tuesday
6:30 PM to 7:15 PM
Studio 2
TANWOOD School Studios
Adult Advanced Tap
Adult Tap Class , for those that have tapped before
Tuesday
7:15 PM to 8:00 PM
Studio 4
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 4 Ballet
Grade 4 ISTD ballet exam class.
Tuesday
7:15 PM to 8:00 PM
Studio 2
TANWOOD School Studios
Adult Show Dance Class
A Dance Class for Adults.. A fun and sociable class .. in readiness for the Tanwood 80TH show .. Nov 24 !!!!!
Tuesday
8:00 PM to 8:45 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 6 Tap
Grade 5 ISTD Tap exam class.
Wednesday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Studio 4
TANWOOD School Studios
Intermediate Tap
Intermediate ISTD Tap exam class.
Wednesday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Studio 4
TANWOOD School Studios
ADVANCED Tap
Advance 1&2 ISTD tap exam class
and free work
Wednesday
6:15 PM to 7:00 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Inter Exam Ballet
Inter ISTD Ballet exam class.
Wednesday
6:15 PM to 7:00 PM
Studio 1
TANWOOD School Studios
Advanced 1 Modern
Advanced 1 ISTD modern exam class
Wednesday
7:00 PM to 7:45 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 6 Modern
Grade 6 ISTD modern exam class.
Wednesday
7:00 PM to 7:45 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Intermediate Modern
Intermediate ISTD modern exam class
Wednesday
7:00 PM to 7:45 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 6 Ballet Exam
Grade 6 ISTD Ballet exam class.
Wednesday
7:30 PM to 8:15 PM
Studio 4
TANWOOD School Studios
Snr Jazz
Flex & conditioing exercises , corner combinations & Freestyles /commercial / Musical theatre and lyrical jazz routines
Wednesday
7:45 PM to 8:30 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Juniors Technique Ballet
A free ballet class focused on improving strength and technique. Grade 1-3 standard.
Especially suitable for audition preparation.
Thursday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Studio 1
TANWOOD School Studios
INTER Contemporary
Free - styled contemporary class.
For students in Grade 5 & 6 Ballet
Thursday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
INTERS TECHNIQUE Ballet
Grade 4 /5 standard ballet class.
Thursday
6:15 PM to 7:00 PM
Studio 1
TANWOOD School Studios
Senior Contemporary
Senior free styled contemporary class.
Grade 6 Ballet candidates and above only
Thursday
6:45 PM to 7:30 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Jnr Pointe
A class based for people who are are working up to or new to pointe shoes and are at a high enough standard in their technique classes.Grade 5 Ballet and above only
Thursday
7:00 PM to 7:30 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
SNRS TECHNIQUE Ballet
6/ Intermediate/Adv professional ballet class
Thursday
7:45 PM to 8:45 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Snr Pointe
A class based for people who are comfortable dancing in pointe shoes and are at a high enough standard in their technique classes.Grade 6 Ballet and above only
Thursday
8:45 PM to 9:15 PM
Studio 1
TANWOOD School Studios
Kicks Leaps Turns KLT
A class to perfect and improve
Kicks
Leaps
Turns
Especially useful for modern solos etc
Friday
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Gymnastics (inters/snrs)
A class based on improving flexibility and learning acrobatic tricks.
Friday
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Tipsy Tappers
A beginners Tap class with a glass of fizz on arrival
Friday
8:00 PM to 8:45 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Infant Modern(Primary)&Tap( Pre Primary)
ISTD Modern and Tap exam class
Saturday
9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Studio 1
TANWOOD School Studios
Baby Combo Class (Ballet/mod/tap)
Age 2/3/4 yrs
Combination of Ballet /modern/tap
Saturday
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Studio 2
TANWOOD School Studios
Infant Ballet (Pre Primary)
ISTD Ballet exam class aimed at 4-6 year olds.
Saturday
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Studio 1
TANWOOD School Studios
Infant Musical Theatre
Class full of song from current and past musicals based at 2-8 year olds.
Saturday
10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Gymnastics Level 1/2
A class based on improving flexibility and learning acrobatic tricks.
Saturday
11:00 AM to 11:45 AM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 1 Ballet
Grade 1 ISTD Ballet Class.
Saturday
11:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Studio 2
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 2 Ballet
Grade 2 ISTD Ballet exam class.
Saturday
11:45 AM to 12:30 PM
Studio 2
TANWOOD School Studios
Primary Tap
Primary Tap ISTD exam class.
Saturday
11:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Studio 4
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 1 Tap
Grade 1 ISTD Tap exam class.
Saturday
12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Studio 2
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 2 Tap
Grade 2 ISTD Tap exam class.
Saturday
12:30 PM to 1:15 PM
Studio 4
TANWOOD School Studios
Primary Ballet
ISTD Primary Ballet exam class.
Saturday
12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Studio 1
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 1 Modern
Grade 1 ISTD Modern exam class.
Saturday
1:15 PM to 1:45 PM
Studio 1
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 2 Modern
Grade 2 ISTD Modern exam class.
Saturday
1:15 PM to 2:00 PM
Studio 2
TANWOOD School Studios
Grade 3 Modern
Grade 3 ISTD Modern class.
Saturday
1:15 PM to 2:00 PM
Studio 4
TANWOOD School Studios
Tech Jazz/ Commercial Jazz
Saturday
2:00 PM to 2:45 PM
Studio 4
TANWOOD School Studios
Tech Jazz/ Commercial Jazz
2 classes alternated
tech - basic dance technique
commercial - street, funk, hip-hop technique
Saturday
2:00 PM to 2:45 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios
Gymnastics Level 2/3
A class based on improving flexibility and learning acrobatic tricks.
Saturday
2:45 PM to 3:30 PM
Double Studio
TANWOOD School Studios