Please contact the office with questions about classes or levels.

2023-2024

Name
Days
Location
Leaps & Turns II
Alanna Kletcke
7 spots left
Ages 12 - 18
Monday
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Ballet I
Annette Lawniczak
11 spots left
Ages 10 - 17
Monday
4:15 PM to 5:15 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Tap III
Amanda Scheirer
12 spots left
Ages 13 - 18
Monday
4:15 PM to 5:00 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Pre-Ballet II
Danielle Wilder
12 spots left
Ages 4.5 - 5
Monday
4:30 PM to 5:15 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Jr. Tap
Amanda Scheirer
15 spots left
Ages 4 - 6
Monday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Jazz III
Alanna Kletcke
4 spots left
Ages 13 - 18
Monday
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Ballet IB
Annette Lawniczak
8 spots left
Ages 12 - 17
Monday
5:15 PM to 6:30 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Pre-Ballet III
Danielle Wilder
15 spots left
Ages 6 - 6
Monday
5:15 PM to 6:00 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Basic Tap
Amanda Scheirer
15 spots left
Ages 7 - 14
Monday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Basic Jazz
Danielle Wilder
13 spots left
Ages 7 - 10
Monday
6:00 PM to 6:45 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Basic Leaps & Turns
Chloe McCoy
10 spots left
Ages 7 - 12
Monday
6:15 PM to 7:00 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Pre-Pointe
Annette Lawniczak
15 spots left
Ages 12 - 17
Monday
6:30 PM to 7:00 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Contemporary I
Danielle Wilder
3 spots left
Ages 10 - 18
Monday
6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Ballet II/III
Annette Lawniczak
13 spots left
Ages 13 - 18
Monday
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Basic Contemporary
Chloe McCoy
6 spots left
Ages 7 - 12
Monday
7:00 PM to 7:45 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Basic Hip Hop
Donielle Richmond
8 spots left
Ages 7 - 13
Tuesday
4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Tip Toe Discovery
Danielle Wilder
This class is full
Ages 2 - 3.5
Tuesday
4:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Leaps & Turns III
Alanna Kletcke
6 spots left
Ages 13 - 18
Tuesday
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Pre-Ballet I
Danielle Wilder
18 spots left
Ages 4 - 4.5
Tuesday
5:00 PM to 5:45 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Jazz I
Danielle Wilder
4 spots left
Ages 10 - 15
Tuesday
5:45 PM to 6:45 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Contemporary II
Shannon Clayborn
6 spots left
Ages 12 - 18
Tuesday
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Contemporary III
Alanna Kletcke
4 spots left
Ages 13 - 18
Tuesday
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Leaps & Turns I
Danielle Wilder
2 spots left
Ages 10 - 14
Tuesday
6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Musical Theater
Donielle Richmond
This class is full
Ages 8 - 18
Wednesday
4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Acro II
Andrew Camacho
10 spots left
Teacher approval required
Ages 12 - 18
Wednesday
4:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Basic Ballet
Annette Lawniczak
5 spots left
Ages 7 - 10
Wednesday
4:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Jr. Jazz
Shannon Clayborn
7 spots left
Ages 4 - 6
Wednesday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Ballet I
Annette Lawniczak
8 spots left
Ages 10 - 14
Wednesday
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Hip Hop III
Donielle Richmond
12 spots left
Teacher approval required
Ages 13 - 18
Wednesday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Jr. Acro
Andrew Camacho
10 spots left
Ages 4 - 6
Wednesday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Basic Acro
Andrew Camacho
9 spots left
Ages 7 - 14
Wednesday
6:15 PM to 7:00 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Ballet III
Annette Lawniczak
12 spots left
Teacher approval required
Ages 13 - 18
Wednesday
6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Acro I
Andrew Camacho
10 spots left
Teacher approval required
Ages 10 - 16
Wednesday
7:00 PM to 7:45 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Intermediate Pointe
Annette Lawniczak
16 spots left
Teacher approval required
Ages 14 - 18
Wednesday
8:00 PM to 8:45 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Jr Hip Hop
Chloe McCoy
13 spots left
Ages 4 - 6
Thursday
4:00 PM to 4:45 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Ballet II
Jennifer Grund
5 spots left
Teacher approval required
Ages 12 - 16
Thursday
4:30 PM to 6:00 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Hip Hop I
Donielle Richmond
3 spots left
Ages 10 - 15
Thursday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Pre-Ballet I
Chloe McCoy
15 spots left
Ages 4 - 4.5
Thursday
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Tap II
Amanda Scheirer
18 spots left
Ages 13 - 18
Thursday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Basic Jazz
Chloe McCoy
3 spots left
Ages 7 - 12
Thursday
6:00 PM to 6:45 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Beginning Pointe
Jennifer Grund
13 spots left
Teacher approval required
Ages 13 - 18
Thursday
6:00 PM to 6:45 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Tap I
Amanda Scheirer
9 spots left
Ages 10 - 16
Thursday
6:15 PM to 7:00 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Jazz II
Donielle Richmond
8 spots left
Ages 12 - 16
Thursday
6:45 PM to 7:45 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Shooting Stars
Chloe McCoy
15 spots left
Session 1 - September 11 - January 22
Session 2 - February 5 - May 25

Session 1 Class Styles Schedule:
September 11th- October 7th: Jazz
October 9th- November 4th: Tap
November 6th-December 9th: Hip Hop
December 11th- January 20th: Contemporary

1st Registered Session: $124 - includes Shooting Stars T-shirt ($62 per installment)
Returning dancers: $118 ($59 per installment)

Ages 0 - 18
Thursday
6:45 PM to 7:30 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Hip Hop II
Donielle Richmond
8 spots left
Ages 13 - 17
Thursday
7:45 PM to 8:30 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Tip Toe Discovery
Chloe McCoy
This class is full
Ages 2 - 3
Saturday
9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Graham Studio
Main
Pre-Ballet II
Chloe McCoy
14 spots left
Ages 5 - 5
Saturday
10:00 AM to 10:45 AM
Graham Studio
Main
Pre-Ballet III
Chloe McCoy
16 spots left
Ages 6 - 6
Saturday
10:45 AM to 11:30 AM
Graham Studio
Main

2024 Summer Special Events

Name
Days
Location
Jr. Intensive
Shannon Clayborn
12 spots left
Taught by Miss Shannon & Miss Jordan, Jr. Intensive gives dancers an evening full of various styles, techniques, and fun. Geared to immerse dancers into a variety of styles, classes may include Jazz, Contemporary/Lyrical, Acro, Flexibility/Strength, Leaps/Turns, and more!

*Age 5-8

Ages 5 - 8

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Princess Tea Party
Shannon Clayborn
12 spots left
Calling all royal princesses! Princess Tea Party is a fun filled afternoon for dancers to enjoy dress up time, crafts, games, dancing, and a *tea party with royal treats! Don’t miss this exciting event for your dancing Princess!

**Tea party will include water or juice and snacks. Please list dancer food allergies in your registration portal.

Ages 3 - 5
Tuesday
1:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Aerial Camp 7/10
Andrew Camacho
12 spots left
** Must be 8+ and Teacher approval required **
Ages 8 - 18
Wednesday
2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Hip Hop Slime Camp
Jordan King
13 spots left
ASA families rave about Hip Hop Slime Camp! Dancers enjoy 2 days full of slime making and Hip Hop dancing! This camp sells out fast, don’t delay!

*Age 5-7

Ages 5 - 7
Wednesday Thursday
1:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Tye Dye Jazz Camp
Shannon Clayborn
13 spots left
A very popular summer event, Tye-Dye Jazz Camp is 2 days full of creating tye-dye pieces and learning Jazz dance fundamentals, skills, and choreography. Dancers love this fun 2 days and come home with beautiful, home-made pieces!

*Age 5-7

Ages 5 - 7
Wednesday Thursday
1:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Musical Theater Camp
Donielle Richmond
12 spots left
Dancers will be immersed in the world of producing a live musical! Dancers will have the opportunity to learn scripts, songs, and dancing to “___” and put on an exciting LIVE show for parents on Day 3! This is a best seller for our summer programming so do NOT delay!

Age 7+

Ages 7 - 13
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
1:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Last Fling Intensive (Advanced)
20 spots left
Last Fling Intensive is our in-house convention style weekend featuring guest artists from around the Chicago-land area. Classes vary in styles by age, and can include Ballet, Jazz Tech, Contemporary, Leaps/Turns, Strength/Flexibility, Tap, Yoga, Hip Hop, Jazz Funk, Choreography/Improvisation, and more!

Recommended ages 14+ years of age
**Please contact the office for further recommendations**

Ages 7 - 18
Friday Saturday
12:00 PM to 12:00 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Last Fling Intensive (Beginner)
19 spots left
Last Fling Intensive is our in-house convention style weekend featuring guest artists from around the Chicago-land area. Classes vary in styles by age, and can include Ballet, Jazz Tech, Contemporary, Leaps/Turns, Strength/Flexibility, Tap, Yoga, Hip Hop, Jazz Funk, Choreography/Improvisation, and more!

Recommended ages 7-9 years of age
**Please contact the office for further recommendations**

Ages 7 - 18
Friday Saturday
12:00 PM to 12:00 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Last Fling Intensive (Intermediate)
19 spots left
Last Fling Intensive is our in-house convention style weekend featuring guest artists from around the Chicago-land area. Classes vary in styles by age, and can include Ballet, Jazz Tech, Contemporary, Leaps/Turns, Strength/Flexibility, Tap, Yoga, Hip Hop, Jazz Funk, Choreography/Improvisation, and more!

Recommended ages 10-13 years of age
**Please contact the office for further recommendations**

Ages 7 - 18
Friday Saturday
12:00 PM to 12:00 PM
Taylor Studio
Main

Summer 2024

Name
Days
Location
Basic Tap/Tap I
Amanda Scheirer
16 spots left
Ages 7 - 18
Monday
4:30 PM to 5:15 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Shooting Stars
Chloe McCoy
17 spots left
For dancers with disabilities, please copy/paste this form into your browser to complete registration. ——> https://forms.gle/Pd1hnkjMeiBVmx8JA
Ages 5 - 45
Monday
4:30 PM to 5:15 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Basic Leaps/Turns
Chloe McCoy
15 spots left
Requires Ballet/Jazz Enrollment
Ages 7 - 10
Monday
5:15 PM to 6:00 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Leaps & Turns II/III
Alanna Kletcke
14 spots left
*Requires Teacher Approval
Ages 12 - 18
Monday
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Basic Jazz
Chloe McCoy
13 spots left
Ages 7 - 12
Monday
6:00 PM to 6:45 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Contemporary II/III
Alanna Kletcke
15 spots left
*Requires Teacher Approval
Ages 12 - 18
Monday
6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Hip Hop II/III
Donielle Richmond
17 spots left
*Requires Teacher Approval
Ages 12 - 18
Tuesday
4:30 PM to 5:15 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Tip Toe Discovery
Megan Andersen
7 spots left
Ages 2 - 4
Tuesday
4:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Pre-Ballet II/III
Megan Andersen
18 spots left
Ages 5 - 6
Tuesday
5:00 PM to 5:45 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Basic Hip Hop
Donielle Richmond
16 spots left
Ages 7 - 15
Tuesday
5:15 PM to 6:00 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Jazz II/III
Alanna Kletcke
15 spots left
*Requires Teacher Approval
Ages 12 - 18
Tuesday
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Jr. Jazz
Megan Andersen
18 spots left
Ages 4 - 6
Tuesday
5:45 PM to 6:30 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Jazz I
Donielle Richmond
14 spots left
Ages 10 - 16
Tuesday
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Tip Toe Discovery
Gina Matsie
13 spots left
Ages 2 - 4
Wednesday
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Horton Studio
Main
Pre-Ballet I/II
Gina Matsie
15 spots left
Ages 4 - 5
Wednesday
10:30 AM to 11:15 AM
Horton Studio
Main
Jr. Jazz/Jr. Hip Hop
Gina Matsie
18 spots left
Ages 4 - 6
Wednesday
11:15 AM to 12:00 AM
Horton Studio
Main
Acro I/II
Andrew Camacho
15 spots left
*Requires Teacher Approval
Ages 9 - 18
Wednesday
4:30 PM to 5:15 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Basic Ballet
Annette Lawniczak
17 spots left
Ages 7 - 11
Wednesday
4:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Hip Hop I
Donielle Richmond
15 spots left
Ages 10 - 14
Wednesday
4:30 PM to 5:15 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Jr. Acro
Andrew Camacho
18 spots left
Ages 4 - 6
Wednesday
5:15 PM to 6:00 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Musical Theater
Donielle Richmond
15 spots left
Jazz class enrollment strongly recommended
Ages 8 - 18
Wednesday
5:15 PM to 6:00 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Ballet I/IB
Annette Lawniczak
16 spots left
Ages 9 - 17
Wednesday
5:30 PM to 6:45 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Basic Acro
Andrew Camacho
14 spots left
Ages 7 - 15
Wednesday
6:00 PM to 6:45 PM
Balanchine Studio
Main
Contemporary I
Donielle Richmond
14 spots left
Ages 10 - 17
Wednesday
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Ballet II/III
Jennifer Grund
16 spots left
*Requires Teacher Approval
Ages 12 - 18
Thursday
4:30 PM to 6:00 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Jr Hip Hop
Megan Andersen
18 spots left
Ages 4 - 6
Thursday
4:30 PM to 5:15 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Pre-Ballet I/II
Chloe McCoy
18 spots left
Ages 4 - 5
Thursday
4:30 PM to 5:15 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Leaps & Turns I
Chloe McCoy
16 spots left
Ages 9 - 14
Thursday
5:15 PM to 6:15 PM
Horton Studio
Main
Pre-Ballet II/III
Megan Andersen
16 spots left
Ages 5 - 6
Thursday
5:15 PM to 6:00 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Basic Contemporary
Megan Andersen
17 spots left
Ages 7 - 12
Thursday
6:00 PM to 6:45 PM
Graham Studio
Main
Beg/Int Pointe
Jennifer Grund
17 spots left
*Requires Teacher Approval
Ages 13 - 18
Thursday
6:00 PM to 6:45 PM
Taylor Studio
Main
Contemporary I
Chloe McCoy
17 spots left
Ages 10 - 17
Thursday
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Horton Studio
Main