Summer 2022 Theatre Workshop (July 12 - Aug 18)

Name
Days
Location
Theatre Workshop 1st - 3rd Grades
Our Theatre Workshop Program allows children Grades 2-9 to excel in their strongest theatrical discipline of either singing, dancing or acting, while also learning and growing into the other facets of theatre.

Students will be grouped according to age and grade.
Tuesday Thursday
10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Theatre
SLTDA
Theatre Workshop 4th-6th Grades
Our Theatre Workshop Program allows children Grades 2-9 to excel in their strongest theatrical discipline of either singing, dancing or acting, while also learning and growing into the other facets of theatre.

Students will be grouped according to age and grade.
Tuesday Thursday
10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Theatre
SLTDA
Theatre Workshop 7th-9th Grades
Our Theatre Workshop Program allows children Grades 2-9 to excel in their strongest theatrical discipline of either singing, dancing or acting, while also learning and growing into the other facets of theatre.

Students will be grouped according to age and grade.
Tuesday Thursday
10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Theatre
SLTDA

Summer 2022 Dance

Name
Days
Location
(Week 1: Jul 11-15) Advanced Tap
Advanced level offering our most challenging classes. Dancers should have 7+ years of technical training beyond combination classes (10th-12th grades)

*Beyond age, placement is ultimately based on each student’s progress, understanding
of technical concepts and commitment level.
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 1: July 11-15) 9th - 12th Grade Jazz
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 1: July 11-15) 5th & 6th Grade Jazz
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 1: July 11-15) Team Technique (ages 14 & up)
This class is designed for team building activities and technique drills for those who have auditioned and been accepted to a team.
Audition dates:
Tuesday, June 7th - 3rd-5th & 6th-8th grade audition day (afternoon)
Thursday, June 9th - 9th-12th grade audition day (afternoon)
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
5:00 PM to 6:30 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 1: July 11 - 15) 5th & 6th Grade Lyrical
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(July 13-August 17) Teddy Bears, Tutus & You!
Following NJ State pre-school standards for development, we hope your little one, their teddy bear, and one adult join us every Wednesday at 10:00 AM from July 14th thru August 18th.
Wednesday
10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Studio 2
SLTDA
(Week 2: July 18th-22) Princess Camp (Ages 3-5)
Princess Camp (ages 2-5) - Dance, sing and act like a different Disney Princess each day.
Family and friends are invited to the “Princess Ball” at the end of the session!
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Studio 2
SLTDA
(Week 2: July 18th-22) Superhero (Ages 6-8)
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Studio 2
SLTDA
(Week 2: July 18-22) Team Technique (ages 10-13)
This class is designed for team building activities and technique drills for those who have auditioned and been accepted to a team.
Audition dates:
Tuesday, June 7th - 3rd-5th & 6th-8th grade audition day (afternoon)
Thursday, June 9th - 9th-12th grade audition day (afternoon)
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Studio 2
SLTDA
(Week 2: July 18-22) 7th & 8th Grade Ballet
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 2: July 18-22) 7th & 8th Grade Jazz
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 2: July 18-22) Shooting Stars Prep (By Invitation Only)
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 2: July 18-22) 10-12 year old Hip Hop
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 2: July 18-22) 13 & older Hip Hop
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 3: July 25-29) Advanced Ballet
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 3: July 25-29) 9-12th grade Lyrical
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 3: July 25-29) Musical Theatre Jazz (12 &Older)
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 3: July 25-29) 11 & 12 year old Hip Hop
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 3: July 26 & 28) ALUM CLASS
Tuesday Thursday
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 4: Aug 1-5) Team Technique (14 & up)
This class is designed for team building activities and technique drills for those who have auditioned and been accepted to a team.
Audition dates:
Tuesday, June 7th - 3rd-5th & 6th-8th grade audition day (afternoon)
Thursday, June 9th - 9th-12th grade audition day (afternoon)
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Studio 2
SLTDA
(Week 4: Aug 1-5) Princess Camp (Ages 3-5)
Princess Camp (ages 2-5) - Dance, sing and act like a different Disney Princess each day.
Family and friends are invited to the “Princess Ball” at the end of the session!
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Studio 2
SLTDA
(Week 4: Aug 1-5) Superhero (Ages 6-8)
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
Studio 2
SLTDA
(Week 4: Aug 1-5) Hip Hop 5-7 Yr Old
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 4: Aug 1-5) Advanced Contemporary
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Studio 2
SLTDA
(Week 4: Aug 1-5) 5th & 6th grade Ballet
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 4: Aug 1-5) 5th & 6th Grade Tap
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Studio 2
SLTDA
(Week 5: Aug 8-12) 7th & 8th grade Tap
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 5: Aug 8-12) INT/ADV Lyrical
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 5: Aug 8-12) Intro to Pointe Technique (By Invitation Only)
Team Class
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Studio 2
SLTDA
(Week 5: Aug 8-12) 7-9 year old Lyrical/Hip Hop
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Studio 2
SLTDA
(Week 5: Aug 8-12) Team Technique (ages 10-13)
This class is designed for team building activities and technique drills for those who have auditioned and been accepted to a team.
Audition dates:
Tuesday, June 7th - 3rd-5th & 6th-8th grade audition day (afternoon)
Thursday, June 9th - 9th-12th grade audition day (afternoon)
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
5:00 PM to 6:30 PM
Studio 2
SLTDA
(Week 6: Aug 15-19) Int/Adv Ballet
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 6: August 15-19) Creating Choreography (13 Yrs& Up)
Each individual will be challenged to create their own short work to be showcased at the end of the week to family and friends.
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 6: August 15-19) Creating Choreography (Ages 10-12)
Each individual will be challenged to create their own short work to be showcased at the end of the week to family and friends.
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA
(Week 6: Aug 15-19) 12 & Up Jumps & Turns
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Studio 1
SLTDA


Powered by: DanceStudio-Pro.com