Adult Classes

Name
Days
Location
Adult Contemporary Dance
Miss Megan Ellis
Learn to use basic Contemporary skills to enhance posture & flexibility whilst developing emotional connections to music & movement
Ages 16-80
Monday
7:20 PM to 8:05 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Commercial Dance
Miss Hollie Yapp
Learn the latest moves to the most current music
Ages 18-40
Monday
8:15 PM to 9:00 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Beginners Tap
Miss Hollie Yapp
Learn the basics of Tap dancing, using traditional tap music to modern pop tracks.
Ages 18-70
Tuesday
5:20 PM to 6:05 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Advanced Tap
Miss Hollie Yapp
Suitable for dancers who have experience of Tap
Ages 14-80
Tuesday
7:00 PM to 7:45 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Beginners Ballet
Miss Harriet Morton
This class is for dancers who don't have a lot of ballet experience, free work ballet class using exercises for strength & grace but not too much jumping or spinning
Ages 14-80
Thursday
6:20 PM to 7:15 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Beginners Tap
Miss Harriet Morton
Ever fancied having a go at Tap Dancing? This is a class for absolute beginners to learn the basics
Ages 16-80
Thursday
7:15 PM to 8:00 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Improvers Ballet
Miss Harriet Morton
Ever fancied having a go at ballet? This gentle class involves less jumping and spinning, learn the basics at your own speed
Ages 14-80
Thursday
8:00 PM to 8:50 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Beginners Tap
Miss Bethany Quinn
Learn the basics of tap and develop rhythms with your feet
Ages 16-80
Thursday
7:15 PM to 8:00 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church

Autumn Term 1 (2022)

Name
Days
Location
Grade 4 Tap Class
Miss Bethany Quinn
ISTD Grade 4 Tap syllabus and Free work
Ages 7-14
Friday
6:00 PM to 6:35 PM
Amphlett House
Contemporary Dance Class 1
Miss Megan Ellis
Contemporary dance is a style of expressive dance that combines elements of several dance genres including modern, jazz, lyrical and classical ballet
Ages 11-16
Monday
4:15 PM to 5:00 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Acrobatic Dance Group 1
Miss Lauren Scott
Acrobatic dance is a style of dance that combines dance technique with precision acrobatic elements and can help with flexibilty. This class is for dancers with some experience of Acro.
Ages 6-14
Monday
4:20 PM to 5:20 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Lyrical Free Work 1
Miss Hollie Yapp
Dance to the latest artists or the old favourites and learn how to express emotion through dancing with this lyrical style that also develops flexibility, control and strength, a good knowledge of ballet is an advantage.
Ages 9-14
Monday
4:35 PM to 5:20 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Contemporary Dance Class 2
Miss Megan Ellis
Contemporary dance is a style of expressive dance that combines elements of several dance genres including modern, jazz, lyrical and classical ballet
Ages 12-18
Monday
5:00 PM to 5:45 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Acrobatic Dance Class 2
Ms Simone Pascolutti-Werrett
Acro dance is a style of dance that combines dance technique with precision acrobatic elements. The class teaches tricks like balancing, leaping & tumbling with dance moves
Ages 8-14
Monday
5:20 PM to 6:20 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Lyrical Free Work Class 2
Miss Hollie Yapp
Dance to the latest artists or the old favourites and learn how to express emotion through dancing with this lyrical style that also develops flexibility, control and strength, a good knowledge of ballet is an advantage.
Ages 11-18
Monday
5:20 PM to 6:10 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Contemporary Dance Class 3
Miss Megan Ellis
An Introduction to Contemporary work for younger students in Primary School.
Ages 8-11
Monday
5:45 PM to 6:25 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Acrobatic Dance Class 3
Ms Simone Pascolutti-Werrett
Aimed at dancers with a gymnastic background, acro dance is a style of dance that combines dance technique with precision acrobatic elements. This class is for dancers with experience of Acro
Ages 11-18
Monday
6:20 PM to 7:25 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Contemporary Dance Class 4
Miss Megan Ellis
Contemporary dance is a style of expressive dance that combines elements of several dance genres including modern, jazz, lyrical and classical ballet.
Suitable for age 12+

Ages 13-20
Monday
6:25 PM to 7:20 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Lyrical Free Work Class 3
Miss Hollie Yapp
Ages 12-20
Monday
6:25 PM to 7:15 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Acrobatic Dance Class 4
Ms Simone Pascolutti-Werrett
Aimed at dancers with a gymnastic background, acro dance is a style of dance that combines dance technique with precision acrobatic elements. This class is for our most experienced Acro Dancers
Ages 12-18
Monday
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Senior Commercial Dance
Miss Hollie Yapp
Dance to the latest tracks, learn dances from Tik Tok and Youtube with an amazing Choreographer
Ages 12-18
Monday
7:30 PM to 8:15 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Tap Class
Miss Hollie Yapp
Grade 1 Tap follows on from our Primary Tap class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of Tap working towards their Grade 1 Tap examination
Ages 5-8
Tuesday
3:40 PM to 4:10 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Little Stars Pre School Dance
Ms Jane Chance
"Little Stars" is our preschool dance class where dancers can pick stars from the sky and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their preschool ballet awards. Dancers work towards their BTDA Rose Awards.
Ages 2-5
Tuesday
3:40 PM to 4:10 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
This class is full
Grade 1 Ballet is the next stage after Primary Ballet, we study more technique and develop motor skills and directional skills with gallops on diagonals etc. We work towards BTDA Silver & Gold Rose Awards
Ages 4-9
Tuesday
4:15 PM to 4:45 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Primary Ballet Class
Miss Hollie Yapp
Following on from dancing learnt in Pre School classes, Primary Ballet offers a little more structure but still offers opportunities to develop their imaginations
Ages 4-6
Tuesday
4:15 PM to 4:45 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Primary Tap Class
Miss Hollie Yapp
Ages 3-7
Tuesday
4:50 PM to 5:15 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
British Ballet Organisation Intermediate Foundation Syllabus, dancers work on improving pirouettes and allegro and Pointe work is introduced.
Ages 10-18
Tuesday
5:05 PM to 6:05 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Modern Class
Miss Hollie Yapp
Intermediate Modern syllabus is classed as a "Major Examination" and students work to develop the stamina and finesse needed to successfully pass.
Ages 13-20
Tuesday
6:10 PM to 7:00 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 3 Modern Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 3 Modern Class & Limbering Exercises
Ages 6-12
Wednesday
3:45 PM to 4:20 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 3 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 2 Ballet follows on from our Grade 1 dance class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their Grade 2 Ballet Exam
Ages 4-8
Wednesday
4:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Inter Foundation Ballet Class 1
Ms Jane Chance
Inter Foundation dancers are introduced to pirouettes and batterie allegro steps.
Ages 7-14
Wednesday
5:00 PM to 5:45 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Inter Foundation Modern Class
Ms Jane Chance
Working towards TDSC Inter Foundation Modern
Ages 9-14
Wednesday
5:45 PM to 6:30 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Foundation Ballet Class 2
Ms Jane Chance
British Ballet Organisation Intermediate Foundation Syllabus, dancers work on improving pirouettes and allegro and Pointe work is introduced.
Ages 12-18
Wednesday
6:30 PM to 7:15 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Musical Theatre Stars
Miss Harriet Morton
Over 10's class, singing, dancing & acting. We are working towards a small video production for Christmas.
Wear leggings & your Crescents T shirt if you have one

Ages 10-16
Thursday
4:50 PM to 5:35 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Musical Theatre Little Stars
Miss Harriet Morton
Under 10's singing, dancing & acting working towards videoing a small clip. Wear leggings & your Crescents T shirt if you have one
Ages 4-9
Thursday
5:35 PM to 6:15 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Acrobatic Dance Class 1
Miss Grace Cook
Dancers should be proficient in Acro before being asked to join this higher standard group
Ages 6-12
Friday
5:00 PM to 6:05 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Acrobatic Dance Class 2
Miss Grace Cook
Dancers should be proficient in Acro before being asked to join this higher standard group
Ages 10-15
Friday
6:05 PM to 7:10 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Funky Feet Modern Class
Miss Leonie Waller
ISTD Primary Modern syllabus and modern dance using up to date tracks. Suitable for children Reception Age upwards.
Ages 3-6
Saturday
8:55 AM to 9:25 AM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Little Stars Pre School Dance
Ms Jane Chance
"Little Stars" is our preschool dance class where dancers can pick stars from the sky and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their preschool ballet awards
Ages 2-5
Saturday
8:55 AM to 9:25 AM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Primary Ballet
Ms Jane Chance
Primary Ballet follows on from the basics dancers learnt in Pre School dance classes. We continue to learn the technique of ballet & use our imaginations & props.
Ages 4-6
Saturday
9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Primary Tap Class
Miss Leonie Waller
Ages 4-9
Saturday
9:30 AM to 9:55 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 2 Modern Class
Miss Leonie Waller
Grade 2 Modern class that continues work learnt in Grade 1
Ages 6-10
Saturday
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Building on the basic ballet technique mastered in Pre School classes, these dancers that are in Reception work and learn at a quicker speed
Ages 4-6
Saturday
10:05 AM to 10:35 AM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 3 Modern & Limbering Class
Miss Leonie Waller
This Class are currently studying Grade 2 ISTD Modern and will study Grade 3 ISTD Modern from Autumn Term 2
Ages 5-11
Saturday
10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 2 Tap Class
Miss Leonie Waller
Grade 1 Tap follows on from our Primary Tap class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of Tap working towards their Grade 1 Tap examination
Ages 5-8
Saturday
10:35 AM to 11:05 AM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Ballet Exam Class
Ms Jane Chance
Ages 4-8
Saturday
10:40 AM to 11:10 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Tap Class
Miss Leonie Waller
Grade 1 Tap follows on from our Primary Tap class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of Tap working towards their Grade 1 Tap examination
Ages 5-8
Saturday
11:05 AM to 11:35 AM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 2 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
This class is full
Grade 2 Ballet follows on from our Grade 1 Ballet class and dancers should have a good understanding of the ballet foundations
Ages 5-12
Saturday
11:05 AM to 11:40 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Inter Foundation Modern & Limbering Class
Miss Harriet Morton
TDSC Intermediate Foundation Modern class
Ages 8-14
Saturday
11:35 AM to 12:15 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Inter Foundation Ballet Class 1
Ms Jane Chance
Ages 6-11
Saturday
11:45 AM to 12:30 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Tap
Miss Harriet Morton
TDSC Intermediate Vocational Syllabus Tap for Advanced Tap students
Ages 15-30
Saturday
12:25 PM to 1:00 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 4 Modern & Limbering Class
Ms Jane Chance
This Class are currently studying Grade 3 ISTD Modern and will be studying Grade 4 ISTD Modern from Autumn Term 2
Ages 9-15
Saturday
12:30 PM to 1:10 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Ballet & Free work Class
Miss Harriet Morton
Ages 13-20
Saturday
1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Foundation Ballet Class 2
Ms Jane Chance
The Dance School Company Intermediate Foundation Syllabus, dancers work on improving pirouettes and allegro and Pointe work is introduced. Free work also included in class
Ages 11-20
Saturday
1:15 PM to 2:00 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Modern Class
Miss Harriet Morton
ISTD Intermediate Foundation Modern syllabus is classed as a "Major Examination" and students work to develop the stamina and finesse needed to successfully pass.
Ages 10-18
Saturday
1:50 PM to 2:35 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 3 Modern & Limbering Class
Miss Hollie Yapp
ISTD Grade 2 Modern and flexibility
Ages 6-11
Sunday
9:15 AM to 9:50 AM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Foundation Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Ages 8-14
Sunday
9:45 AM to 10:30 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Tap Class
Miss Hollie Yapp
ISTD Grade 1 Tap follows on from our Primary Tap class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of Tap working towards their Grade 1 Tap examination
Ages 5-12
Sunday
9:55 AM to 10:20 AM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Junior Acrobatic Dance Class
Miss Grace Cook
Class suitable for children Years 1-5, you will learn the basics of Acrobatic Dance
Ages 5-10
Sunday
10:05 AM to 11:05 AM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 2 Tap Class
Miss Hollie Yapp
Grade 1 Tap follows on from our Primary Tap class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of Tap working towards their Grade 1 Tap examination
Ages 5-10
Sunday
10:25 AM to 10:55 AM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 4 Modern & Limbering Class
Ms Jane Chance
TDSC Grade 4 Modern syllabus and flexibility
Ages 6-12
Sunday
10:30 AM to 11:10 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 2 Modern Class
Miss Hollie Yapp
Grade 2 Modern building on what the dancers have learnt in Primary if they studied that and incorporating up to date music
Ages 4-8
Sunday
11:10 AM to 11:40 AM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 4 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 4 Ballet follows on from our Grade 3 Ballet class and dancers should have a good understanding of the ballet foundations.
Ages 5-9
Sunday
11:10 AM to 11:45 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Little Stars Acro Dance
Miss Grace Cook
Little Stars and Reception aged children to start learning Acrobatic dance, you will learn cartwheels, forward and backward rolls & lots more
Ages 3-7
Sunday
11:10 AM to 12:00 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Junior Freework Lyrical Dance
Miss Hollie Yapp
Dance to the latest artists or the old favourites and learn how to express emotion through dancing with this lyrical style that also develops flexibility and strength.
Ages 6-12
Sunday
11:45 AM to 12:20 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 2 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 2 Ballet follows on from our Grade 1 Ballet class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their Grade 2 ballet examination. Barre work starts in this Grade.
Ages 4-9
Sunday
11:50 AM to 12:25 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Little Stars Pre School Dance
Ms Jane Chance
"Little Stars" is our preschool dance class where dancers can pick stars from the sky and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their preschool ballet awards
Ages 2-4
Sunday
12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Primary Ballet Class
Miss Hollie Yapp
Following on from dancing learnt in Pre School classes, Primary Ballet offers a little more structure but still offers opportunities to develop their imaginations
Ages 4-6
Sunday
12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Ballet
Ms Jane Chance
TDSC syllabus building on the basics learnt in Primary Ballet
Ages 5-8
Sunday
1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Junior Street / Commercial Dance
Miss Hollie Yapp
Dancers will be taught the latest styles of Street Dancing and tricks
Ages 5-12
Sunday
1:00 PM to 1:35 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Little Stars Pre School Dance
Ms Jane Chance
"Little Stars" are our Pre School children who start to explore the basics of ballet through imagination and use of props
Ages 2-5
Thursday
3:40 PM to 4:10 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Primary Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Primary Ballet is the next stage after Pre School, we study more technique and develop motor skills with gallops on diagonals etc. We work towards BTDA Silver & Gold Rose Awards
Ages 3-6
Thursday
4:10 PM to 4:40 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 3 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 2 Ballet follows on from our Grade 1 dance class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their Grade 2 Ballet Exam
Ages 5-12
Thursday
4:40 PM to 5:20 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 3 Modern & Limbering Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 3 Modern and flexibility class.
Ages 6-12
Thursday
5:20 PM to 5:50 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 2 Tap Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 2 Tap follows on from our Grade1 Tap class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of Tap working towards their Grade 2 Tap examination
Ages 5-9
Thursday
5:50 PM to 6:20 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Intermediate Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
A vocational standard dance class building on the technique developed in Intermediate Foundation
Ages 9-18
Thursday
6:20 PM to 7:15 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Intermediate Modern Class
Ms Jane Chance
Intermediate Foundation Modern syllabus is classed as a "Major Examination" and students work to develop the stamina and finesse needed to successfully pass.
Ages 11-18
Thursday
7:15 PM to 8:00 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 1 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 1 Ballet follows on from our Primary Ballet class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their Grade 1 ballet examination
Ages 5-8
Friday
3:40 PM to 4:10 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 2 Modern Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 2 Modern class
Ages 4-10
Friday
4:10 PM to 4:40 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 1 Tap Class
Ms Jane Chance
Primary and starting towards Grade 1 Tap syllabus

Ages 3-7
Friday
4:40 PM to 5:10 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 4 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
BBO Grade 5 Ballet
Ages 8-12
Friday
5:10 PM to 5:50 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 4 Modern & Limbering Class
Ms Jane Chance
ISTD Grade 3 Modern syllabus with Free work & Limbering, starting Grade 4 from Nov 5th
Ages 6-12
Friday
5:50 PM to 6:25 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 3 Tap Class
Ms Jane Chance
ISTD Grade 3 Tap Syllabus
Ages 5-14
Friday
6:25 PM to 6:55 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Intermediate Foundation Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
TDSC Intermediate Foundation Ballet, dancers are introduced to pirouettes and batterie allegro steps & pointe work
Ages 6-10
Friday
6:55 PM to 7:40 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Inter Foundation Modern Class
Ms Jane Chance
TDSC Intermediate Foundation Modern Syllabus
Ages 7-14
Friday
7:40 PM to 8:20 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church


Powered by: DanceStudio-Pro.com