Adult Classes

Name
Days
Location
Adult Contemporary Dance
Miss Maddie Henn
Learn to use basic Contemporary skills to enhance posture & flexibility whilst developing emotional connections to music & movement
Ages 16-80
Monday
7:15 PM to 8:00 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Commercial Dance
Miss Maddie Henn
Learn the latest moves to the most current music
Ages 18-40
Monday
8:00 PM to 8:45 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Advanced Tap
Mrs Suzi Hickman
Ages 14-80
Tuesday
6:45 PM to 7:30 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Improvers Ballet Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
This class is for adults who have taken classes previously and understand the basics of ballet
Ages 16-80
Tuesday
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Modern/Limbering
Mrs Suzi Hickman
Ages 14-80
Tuesday
8:30 PM to 9:15 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Beginners Ballet
Mrs Suzi Hickman
Ever fancied having a go at Ballet? This is a class for absolute beginners to learn the basics
Ages 14-80
Thursday
6:20 PM to 7:15 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Beginners Tap
Mrs Suzi Hickman
Ever fancied having a go at Tap Dancing? This is a class for absolute beginners to learn the basics
Ages 14-80
Thursday
7:15 PM to 8:00 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Limbering/Modern
Mrs Suzi Hickman
Modern based dancing, working on flexibility and stamina
Ages 14-80
Thursday
8:00 PM to 8:45 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Ballet Advanced Class with Pointe Work
Mrs Suzi Hickman
Ages 14-80
Thursday
8:45 PM to 9:30 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Adult Beginners Tap
Ms Jane Chance
Learn the basics of tap and develop rhythms with your feet
Ages 16-80
Thursday
8:00 PM to 8:45 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church

Summer Term 1 (2021)

Name
Days
Location
Junior Acrobatic Dance Group 1 Improvers
Ms Simone Pascolutti-Werrett
Acrobatic dance is a style of dance that combines dance technique with precision acrobatic elements and can help with flexibilty. This class is for dancers with some experience of Acro.
Ages 7-13
Monday
4:15 PM to 5:15 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Inter Contemporary Dance Class
Miss Maddie Henn
Contemporary dance is a style of expressive dance that combines elements of several dance genres including modern, jazz, lyrical and classical ballet
Ages 8-14
Monday
4:25 PM to 5:10 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Senior Contemporary Dance Class Group 1
Miss Maddie Henn
Contemporary dance is a style of expressive dance that combines elements of several dance genres including modern, jazz, lyrical and classical ballet
Ages 12-18
Monday
5:15 PM to 6:10 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Elite Acrobatic Dance (Group 1)
Ms Simone Pascolutti-Werrett
Aimed at dancers with a gymnastic background, acro dance is a style of dance that combines dance technique with precision acrobatic elements. This class is designed for dancers with experience
Ages 7-14
Monday
5:20 PM to 6:25 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Senior Contemporary 2
Miss Maddie Henn
Contemporary dance is a style of expressive dance that combines elements of several dance genres including modern, jazz, lyrical and classical ballet.
Suitable for age 12+

Ages 12-20
Monday
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Elite Acrobatic Dance (Group 2)
Ms Simone Pascolutti-Werrett
Aimed at dancers with a gymnastic background, acro dance is a style of dance that combines dance technique with precision acrobatic elements. This class is for dancers with experience of Acro
Ages 7-14
Monday
6:25 PM to 7:30 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Freework Lyrical
Miss Hollie Yapp
Dance to the latest artists or the old favourites and learn how to express emotion through dancing with this lyrical style that also develops flexibility, control and strength, a good knowledge of ballet is an advantage.
Ages 10-14
Monday
6:30 PM to 7:20 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Senior Commercial Dance
Miss Hollie Yapp
Dance to the latest tracks, learn dances from Tik Tok and Youtube with an amazing Choreographer
Ages 12-18
Monday
7:20 PM to 8:00 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Advanced Acrobatic Dance
Ms Simone Pascolutti-Werrett
Aimed at dancers with a gymnastic background, acro dance is a style of dance that combines dance technique with precision acrobatic elements. This class is for our most experienced Acro Dancers
Ages 12-18
Monday
7:30 PM to 8:35 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Little Stars Pre School Dance
Ms Jane Chance
"Little Stars" is our preschool dance class where dancers can pick stars from the sky and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their preschool ballet awards. Dancers work towards their BTDA Rose Awards.
Ages 2-5
Tuesday
3:40 PM to 4:10 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 2 Modern Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
ISTD Grade 2 Modern syllabus and flexibility work
Ages 6-14
Tuesday
4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Primary Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Primary Ballet is the next stage after Pre School, we study more technique and develop motor skills with gallops on diagonals etc. We work towards BTDA Silver & Gold Rose Awards
Ages 4-8
Tuesday
4:10 PM to 4:40 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 3 Modern & Limbering Class
Miss Eloise Waller
ISTD Grade 3 Modern, dancers learn how to stretch their muscles safely to become more flexible
Ages 8-14
Tuesday
4:30 PM to 5:05 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 5 Tap Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
ISTD Grade 5 Tap Syllabus
Ages 8-18
Tuesday
4:30 PM to 5:10 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Tap Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 1 Tap follows on from our Primary Tap class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of Tap working towards their Grade 1 Tap examination
Ages 5-8
Tuesday
4:40 PM to 5:10 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 5 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
British Ballet Organisation Grade 5 syllabus which introduces pirouettes and batterie allegro
Ages 6-11
Tuesday
5:10 PM to 5:50 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Foundation Modern Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
ISTD Intermediate Foundation Modern syllabus is classed as a "Major Examination" and students work to develop the stamina and finesse needed to successfully pass.
Ages 10-16
Tuesday
5:10 PM to 5:50 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Foundation Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
British Ballet Organisation Intermediate Foundation Syllabus, dancers work on improving pirouettes and allegro and Pointe work is introduced.
Ages 10-18
Tuesday
5:50 PM to 6:45 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Tap Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
ISTD Intermediate Tap syllabus
Ages 14-21
Tuesday
5:50 PM to 6:40 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Free Work Ballet
Ms Jane Chance
Freework using steps from Intermediate and Advanced ballet syllabi
Ages 12-20
Tuesday
6:45 PM to 7:40 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 1 Ballet builds on the foundation of Primary Ballet, we work towards an ISTD examination but include other ballet steps too.
Ages 5-8
Wednesday
3:50 PM to 4:20 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 2 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 2 Ballet follows on from our Grade 1 dance class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their Grade 2 Ballet Exam
Ages 4-8
Wednesday
4:20 PM to 4:55 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 5 Ballet Exam Class
Ms Jane Chance
British Ballet Organisation Grade 5, dancers are introduced to pirouettes and batterie allegro steps.
Ages 7-14
Wednesday
5:00 PM to 5:45 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Inter Foundation Modern Class
Ms Jane Chance
Working towards ISTD Inter Foundation Modern
Ages 9-14
Wednesday
5:45 PM to 6:30 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Foundation Ballet BBO
Ms Jane Chance
British Ballet Organisation Intermediate Foundation Syllabus, dancers work on improving pirouettes and allegro and Pointe work is introduced.
Ages 12-18
Wednesday
6:30 PM to 7:15 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate ISTD Modern Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
ISTD Intermediate Syllabus & Free Work Modern
Ages 10-25
Thursday
5:30 PM to 6:15 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Elite Acro Class 1
Miss Grace Cook
Dancers should be proficient in Acro before being asked to join this higher standard group
Ages 6-12
Friday
4:45 PM to 5:50 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Acrobatic Dance
Miss Grace Cook
Dancers should be proficient in Acro before being asked to join this higher standard group
Ages 10-15
Friday
5:50 PM to 6:55 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Little Stars Pre School Dance
Ms Jane Chance
This class is full
"Little Stars" is our preschool dance class where dancers can pick stars from the sky and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their preschool ballet awards
Ages 2-4
Saturday
8:55 AM to 9:25 AM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Primary Modern Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
ISTD Primary Modern syllabus and modern dance using up to date tracks
Ages 4-7
Saturday
9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Tap Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
Grade 1 Tap follows on from our Primary Tap class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of Tap working towards their Grade 1 Tap examination
Ages 0-0
Saturday
9:30 AM to 9:55 AM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Primary Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Ages 4-8
Saturday
9:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Tap Exam Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
Grade 1 Tap follows on from our Primary Tap class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of Tap working towards their Grade 1 Tap examination
Ages 5-8
Saturday
10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 1 Ballet follows on from our Primary Ballet dance class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their Grade 1 ISTD ballet exam
Ages 4-7
Saturday
10:05 AM to 10:35 AM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 2 Modern & Limbering Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
Ages 5-11
Saturday
10:30 AM to 11:05 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Modern Class
Ms Jane Chance
Ages 4-9
Saturday
10:35 AM to 11:05 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 2 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 2 Ballet follows on from our Grade 1 Ballet class and dancers should have a good understanding of the ballet foundations
Ages 5-12
Saturday
11:05 AM to 11:40 AM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 3 Modern & Limbering Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
Ages 9-15
Saturday
11:05 AM to 11:50 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 5 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Ages 6-11
Saturday
11:50 AM to 12:30 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 4 Tap Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
Ages 7-11
Saturday
11:55 AM to 12:30 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 4 Modern & Limbering Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
Ages 8-14
Saturday
12:30 PM to 1:10 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Ballet & Free work Class
Ms Jane Chance
Ages 13-20
Saturday
12:30 PM to 1:15 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 5 Ballet Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
British Ballet Organisation Grade 5 syllabus which introduces pirouettes and batterie allegro
Ages 8-16
Saturday
1:15 PM to 2:00 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Intermediate Foundation Ballet Class BBO
Ms Jane Chance
British Ballet Organisation Intermediate Foundation Syllabus, dancers work on improving pirouettes and allegro and Pointe work is introduced.
Ages 11-18
Saturday
1:15 PM to 2:05 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 5 Modern Class
Mrs Suzi Hickman
ISTD Intermediate Foundation Modern syllabus is classed as a "Major Examination" and students work to develop the stamina and finesse needed to successfully pass.
Ages 10-18
Saturday
2:05 PM to 2:50 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Tap Class
Miss Mia Lindley
ISTD Grade 1 Tap follows on from our Primary Tap class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of Tap working towards their Grade 1 Tap examination
Ages 5-12
Sunday
9:25 AM to 9:55 AM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 5 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Ages 8-14
Sunday
9:45 AM to 10:25 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Tap Exam Class
Miss Mia Lindley
Grade 1 Tap follows on from our Primary Tap class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of Tap working towards their Grade 1 Tap examination
Ages 5-10
Sunday
9:55 AM to 10:25 AM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Junior Acrobatic Dance
Miss Grace Cook
Class suitable for children Years 1-5, you will learn the basics of Acrobatic Dance
Ages 5-10
Sunday
10:05 AM to 11:05 AM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 3 Modern & Limbering Class
Ms Jane Chance
ISTD Grade 3 Modern syllabus and flexibility
Ages 6-12
Sunday
10:25 AM to 11:00 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 2 Modern & Limbering Class
Miss Kim Bevan
ISTD Grade 2 Modern and flexibility
Ages 6-11
Sunday
10:30 AM to 11:05 AM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 3 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 2 Ballet follows on from our Grade 1 Ballet class and dancers should have a good understanding of the ballet foundations. Barre work starts in this grade.
Ages 5-9
Sunday
11:05 AM to 11:40 AM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Beginners Acro
Miss Grace Cook
Little Stars and Reception aged children to start learning Acrobatic dance, you will learn cartwheels, forward and backward rolls & lots more
Ages 3-7
Sunday
11:10 AM to 12:00 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Modern Class
Miss Kim Bevan
ISTD Grade 1 Modern building on what the dancers have learnt in Primary if they studied that and incorporating up to date music
Ages 4-8
Sunday
11:10 AM to 11:40 AM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 1 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 1 Ballet follows on from our Primary Ballet class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their Grade 1 ISTD ballet examination
Ages 4-9
Sunday
11:45 AM to 12:15 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Junior Freework Lyrical Dance
Miss Hollie Yapp
Dance to the latest artists or the old favourites and learn how to express emotion through dancing with this lyrical style that also develops flexibility and strength.
Ages 6-12
Sunday
11:45 AM to 12:25 AM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Little Stars Pre School Dance
Ms Jane Chance
"Little Stars" is our preschool dance class where dancers can pick stars from the sky and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their preschool ballet awards
Ages 2-4
Sunday
12:20 PM to 12:50 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Junior Street / Commercial Dance
Miss Hollie Yapp
Dancers will be taught the latest styles of Street Dancing and tricks
Ages 5-12
Sunday
12:25 PM to 1:05 PM
Studio 4
Crescents Dance Studios
Primary Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Primary Ballet is the next stage after Pre School, we study more technique and develop motor skills with gallops on diagonals etc. We work towards BTDA Silver & Gold Rose Awards
Ages 4-7
Sunday
12:50 PM to 1:20 PM
Studio 3
Crescents Dance Studios
Grade 3 Tap Class
Ms Jane Chance
Ages 10-14
Sunday
1:20 PM to 1:50 PM
Studio 1
Crescents Dance Studios
Little Stars Pre School Dance
Ms Jane Chance
Ages 2-5
Thursday
3:35 PM to 4:05 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Primary Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Primary Ballet is the next stage after Pre School, we study more technique and develop motor skills with gallops on diagonals etc. We work towards BTDA Silver & Gold Rose Awards
Ages 3-6
Thursday
4:10 PM to 4:40 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 2 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 2 Ballet follows on from our Grade 1 dance class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their Grade 2 Ballet Exam
Ages 5-12
Thursday
4:40 PM to 5:15 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 2 Modern & Limbering Class
Ms Jane Chance
ISTD Grade 2 Modern and flexibility
Ages 6-12
Thursday
5:15 PM to 5:45 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 2 Tap Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 2 Tap follows on from our Grade1 Tap class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of Tap working towards their Grade 2 Tap examination
Ages 5-9
Thursday
5:45 PM to 6:15 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Intermediate Foundation Ballet
Ms Jane Chance
British Ballet Organisation Intermediate Foundation Syllabus, dancers work on improving pirouettes and allegro and Pointe work is introduced.
Ages 9-18
Thursday
6:20 PM to 7:20 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Intermediate Foundation Modern
Ms Jane Chance
ISTD Intermediate Foundation Modern syllabus is classed as a "Major Examination" and students work to develop the stamina and finesse needed to successfully pass.
Ages 11-18
Thursday
7:20 PM to 8:00 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 1 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
Grade 1 Ballet follows on from our Primary Ballet class where dancers develop what they have done previously and learn the foundations of ballet working towards their Grade 1 ISTD ballet examination
Ages 3-6
Friday
3:40 PM to 4:10 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 1 Modern Class
Ms Jane Chance
ISTD Grade 1 Modern class
Ages 4-10
Friday
4:10 PM to 4:40 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Primary/ Grade 1 Tap Class
Ms Jane Chance
Primary and starting towards Grade 1 Tap syllabus

Ages 3-7
Friday
4:40 PM to 5:05 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 3 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
ISTD Grade 3 Ballet
Ages 8-12
Friday
5:05 PM to 5:40 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 3 Modern & Limbering Class
Ms Jane Chance
ISTD Grade 3 Modern syllabus with Free work & Limbering
Ages 6-12
Friday
5:40 PM to 6:10 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 3 Tap Class
Ms Jane Chance
ISTD Grade 3 Tap Syllabus
Ages 5-14
Friday
6:10 PM to 6:40 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 5 Ballet Class
Ms Jane Chance
British Ballet Organisation Grade 5, dancers are introduced to pirouettes and batterie allegro steps.
Ages 6-10
Friday
6:45 PM to 7:25 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 4 Modern Class
Ms Jane Chance
ISTD Grade 4 Modern syllabus and stretching
Ages 7-14
Friday
7:25 PM to 8:00 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church
Grade 4 Tap Class
Ms Jane Chance
ISTD Grade 4 Tap syllabus and Free work
Ages 7-14
Friday
8:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Droitwich Methodist Church


Powered by: DanceStudio-Pro.com