APA Privacy Policy


Dec 07, 2021 02:28 PM



Adrenaline Performing Arts is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. This policy applies to all APA employees, associates, students and stakeholders. In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Adrenaline Performing Arts Pty Ltd ABN: 32 652 386 902.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
The types of personal information we may collect from you include:
- the name, address, telephone number and date of birth of the student;
- the name, address, telephone and email contact details of the student’s parent and/or guardian:
- emergency contact information and medical conditions
Other information that may be collected by us in the course of Adrenaline Performing Arts business includes personal information contained on any application for employment, credit references and checks or promotional campaigns and materials for prospective students.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect personal information about you in several ways, directly from you or when you:
- Enrol at Adrenaline Performing Arts
- Provide information to APA in person or by phone, email, in an application or entry form
- Submit information through our website
- From third parties, such as Schools, Doctors or Health Practitioners
- Social media sites such as Facebook and Instagram when you contact or otherwise engage with us through these social media sites

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Adrenaline Performing Arts may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and secondary purposes either related to the primary purpose, or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

CONSENT
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction or enrolment, an enquiry via website or social media platforms, verify your credit card, place an order, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime by contacting us at admin@adrenalinepa.com.au.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin or health information. We will collect health and sensitive information about you only if you directly provide that information to us. We may use health information about you to ensure that any education programs in which you participate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs you may have, for insurance purposes and otherwise as required or authorised by law
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
- For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
- For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
- With your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
- Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
- Where required or authorised by law

OUR WEBSITE
When you visit Adrenaline Performing Arts website, we may record certain information about your use of the website (such as the time and date of your visit). We use this information to help analyse how our websites are used to provide a report to APA so that we may continually improve the website. We may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for internet session management and security purposes. Some of the content on our websites may include links to third party websites or applications made available by third parties, such as social media buttons or links that allow to share content or links to our website through the third party platforms.

These third party links or applications themselves may facilitate collection of information by those third parties; through your interaction with the applications and sometimes even if you do not interact directly with them. Please visit the relevant third party websites to understand their privacy practices and options they may make available to you in relation to their collection of your personal information.

COOKIES
APA uses ‘cookies’ to identify information about your web browser session and personalisation data each time you visit APA website and/or Parent Portal. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file that will be stored by your web browser when you access our website. These cookies do not contain any of your personal information such as name or email; the information stored in the cookie will only identify you to APA. Cookies can be used to enhance your use of APA website, as we use them to help personalise APA delivery or services and material to you, such as information, which is most relevant to your profile and interests. You can set up your browser so that it does not accept our cookies. You can also manually delete our cookies from your browser.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misses and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in our database which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please contact us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the right to access your Personal Information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to access you Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Adrenaline Performing Arts will not charge any fee for your access request.

CONTACT
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply have any questions contact our Privacy Officer at:
Email: admin@adrenalinepa.com.au
Mail: 27/1472 Boundary Rd, Wacol QLD 4076

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time to reflect our changing business practices. An updated version of this Privacy Policy will be available on the Adrenaline Performing Arts website.