PRIVACY POLICY


Feb 28, 2021 03:49 PM



Schools must adhere to guidelines that are set out through legislation regarding the protection of students’ personal information. Parent/guardians of students under the age of 18 and students 18 years of age and older will be informed of the use of their personal information.

During the dance school year, students may be involved in a variety of dance studio activities and events. There are situations where personal information may be provided to those who assist with studio activities such as: Dancewear & Costumes, Citrus Dance Inc. fundraising committee, Photography, Recital, and various Dance competitions.

PART A
-----------------------------------------
Specific information from the Student Registration Form will be provided to one or more of the following organizations, if required.
Note: If you have any objections to the release of this information to these organizations, please indicate your concerns on the back of this form.

COSTUMES:
Students’ names and ages are given to assist in the creation of costumes

CDI FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE (Competitive Students Only):
Students’ names, ages, phone numbers and e-mail addresses are shared for the purposes of contacting parents/guardians regarding events pertaining to fundraising, competitions, and various other activities.

PHOTOGRAPHY:
Students’ names and phone numbers are required when ordering pictures.

RECITAL:
Students’ names and phone numbers are required to assist with ticket sales.

RECITAL VOLUNTEERS:
Class lists are shared to help identify and organize students prior to and after their performance.

DANCE COMPETITIONS (Competitive Students Only):
Students’ names and birthdates are needed for categorizing students accordingly

-----------------------------------------
PART B
-----------------------------------------
Students’ names, photographs and video may be used for our newsletters, lobby displays, recital slide shows/displays, website www.citrusdanceinc.ca, community television and local newspapers for studiorelated activities/events and advertising.

PART A: If you have any objections to the release of student personal information with any or all of the organizations in Part A of this form, please email them to info@citrusdanceinc.com

PART B: I give permission to Citrus Dance Inc. to use photographs and video of the student named on this form for: Newsletters, lobby displays, community television, local newspapers, recital slide shows/displays and on the website www.citrusdanceinc.ca.

Personal information contained on this form is collected pursuant to the current Education Act of the Province of Ontario and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. May 2017